The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Noble Corporation is the larger company, worth $7.0B, close to Valaris's $6.5B.
  • Valaris grew revenue faster over the last year (-12.3% vs -15.2%).
  • Noble Corporation keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (11.4% vs 11.3%).
  • On earnings, Valaris is the cheaper stock (6.6x vs 30.6x).
  • Valaris's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 11% a year, against 2% for Noble Corporation (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureNEVAL
Market cap$7.0B$6.5B
Share price$42.36$83.65
Revenue (last fiscal year)$3.3B$2.4B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$432M$203M
Revenue growth, last year-15.2%-12.3%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+27.8%+10.7%
Operating margin11.4%11.3%
Net margin4.9%44.0%
Return on equity3.3%29.2%
P/E (trailing)30.6x6.63x
Price / free cash flow16.1x32.1x
EV / EBITDA9.31x13.9x
FCF growth the price implies2.2%11.2%
Dividend yield4.5%—
Debt / equity0.61x0.69x
Fundamental gradeDC
Superinvestors holding it45
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Noble Corporation

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2020$964M$124M-422.8%
2022$1.4B$107M16.2%
2023$2.6B$165M22.2%
2024$3.1B$80M19.8%
2025$3.3B$432M12.6%

Valaris

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2020$1.4B-$346M-303.7%
2022$1.6B-$80M2.3%
2023$1.8B-$429M3.0%
2024$2.4B-$100M14.9%
2025$2.4B$203M20.1%

Where the revenue comes from

Noble Corporation · by products, 2025

Contract drilling services$3.1B95%
Reimbursables and other$178M5%

Valaris · by segments, 2025

Floaters$1.3B43%
Jackups Member$913M31%
ARO$571M19%
Other$196M7%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open NE in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Noble Corporation or Valaris?

Noble Corporation (NE), at $7.0B against $6.5B.

Is NE or VAL cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Valaris (6.63x) is cheaper than Noble Corporation (30.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, NE or VAL?

Valaris: revenue grew -12.3% over the last year, against -15.2%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.