MU vs XOM: Micron Technology and Exxon Mobil compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Micron Technology is the larger company, worth $1.06T, about 1.5 times Exxon Mobil.
- Micron Technology grew revenue faster over the last year (+379.3% vs +42.3%).
- Micron Technology keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (74.6% vs 12.3%).
- On earnings, Exxon Mobil is the cheaper stock (29.1x vs 44.3x).
- Exxon Mobil's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 10% a year, against 4% for Micron Technology (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | MU | XOM |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $1.06T | $717.4B |
| Share price | $1,029.00 | $168.94 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $133.2B | $332.2B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $59.0B | $23.6B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +379.3% | +42.3% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +44.3% | +4.7% |
| Operating margin | 74.6% | 12.3% |
| Net margin | 63.8% | 8.9% |
| Return on equity | 61.4% | 12.6% |
| P/E (trailing) | 44.3x | 29.1x |
| Price / free cash flow | 633.7x | 30.4x |
| EV / EBITDA | 9.29x | 10.0x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 3.6% | 10.5% |
| Dividend yield | 0.05% | 2.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.42x | 0.76x |
| Fundamental grade | A | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 15 | 13 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 10 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Micron Technology
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $30.8B | $3.1B | 31.5% |
| 2023 | $15.5B | -$6.1B | -37.0% |
| 2024 | $25.1B | $121M | 5.2% |
| 2025 | $37.4B | $1.7B | 26.1% |
| 2026 | $133.2B | $59.0B | 74.6% |
Exxon Mobil
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $276.7B | $36.1B | 8.1% |
| 2022 | $413.7B | $58.4B | 18.8% |
| 2023 | $344.6B | $33.5B | 15.3% |
| 2024 | $349.6B | $30.7B | 14.0% |
| 2025 | $332.2B | $23.6B | 12.4% |
Where the revenue comes from
Micron Technology · by segments, 2025
CMBU$13.5B36%
MCBU$11.9B32%
CDBU$7.2B19%
AEBU$4.8B13%
All other$13M0%
Exxon Mobil
No segment breakdown reported.
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MU in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Micron Technology or Exxon Mobil?
Micron Technology (MU), at $1.06T against $717.4B.
Is MU or XOM cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Exxon Mobil (29.1x) is cheaper than Micron Technology (44.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, MU or XOM?
Micron Technology: revenue grew +379.3% over the last year, against +42.3%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.