The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Tesla is the larger company, worth $1.30T, about 1.2 times Micron Technology.
  • Micron Technology grew revenue faster over the last year (+379.3% vs +25.5%).
  • Micron Technology keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (74.6% vs 4.2%).
  • On earnings, Micron Technology is the cheaper stock (44.3x vs 318.6x).
  • Tesla's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 37% a year, against 4% for Micron Technology (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureMUTSLA
Market cap$1.06T$1.30T
Share price$1,029.00$382.70
Revenue (last fiscal year)$133.2B$94.8B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$59.0B$6.2B
Revenue growth, last year+379.3%+25.5%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+44.3%+15.2%
Operating margin74.6%4.2%
Net margin63.8%3.7%
Return on equity61.4%4.4%
P/E (trailing)44.3x318.6x
Price / free cash flow633.7x209.7x
EV / EBITDA9.29x113.6x
FCF growth the price implies3.6%36.8%
Dividend yield0.05%—
Debt / equity0.42x0.70x
Fundamental gradeAD
Superinvestors holding it1510
Insider purchases, last 12 months1010

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Micron Technology

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$30.8B$3.1B31.5%
2023$15.5B-$6.1B-37.0%
2024$25.1B$121M5.2%
2025$37.4B$1.7B26.1%
2026$133.2B$59.0B74.6%

Tesla

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$53.8B$5.0B12.1%
2022$81.5B$7.6B16.8%
2023$96.8B$4.4B9.2%
2024$97.7B$3.6B7.2%
2025$94.8B$6.2B4.6%

Where the revenue comes from

Micron Technology · by segments, 2025

CMBU$13.5B36%
MCBU$11.9B32%
CDBU$7.2B19%
AEBU$4.8B13%
All other$13M0%

Tesla · by segments, 2025

Automotive$82.1B87%
Energy generation and storage segment$12.8B13%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MU in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Micron Technology or Tesla?

Tesla (TSLA), at $1.30T against $1.06T.

Is MU or TSLA cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Micron Technology (44.3x) is cheaper than Tesla (318.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, MU or TSLA?

Micron Technology: revenue grew +379.3% over the last year, against +25.5%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.