The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Marvell Technology Group is the larger company, worth $258.3B, about 1.4 times Qualcomm.
  • Marvell Technology Group grew revenue faster over the last year (+36.5% vs -4.0%).
  • Qualcomm keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (23.2% vs 16.5%).
  • On earnings, Qualcomm is the cheaper stock (17.9x vs 96.1x).
  • Marvell Technology Group's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 35% a year, against 1% for Qualcomm (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureMRVLQCOM
Market cap$258.3B$185.2B
Share price$275.28$175.50
Revenue (last fiscal year)$8.2B$44.3B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$1.4B$12.8B
Revenue growth, last year+36.5%-4.0%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+16.4%+7.2%
Operating margin16.5%23.2%
Net margin27.9%21.0%
Return on equity14.2%33.5%
P/E (trailing)96.1x17.9x
Price / free cash flow185.0x14.4x
EV / EBITDA36.5x13.3x
FCF growth the price implies35.0%0.73%
Dividend yield0.08%2.1%
Debt / equity0.49x1.07x
Fundamental gradeBC
Superinvestors holding it70
Insider purchases, last 12 months36

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Marvell Technology Group

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$4.5B$650M-7.8%
2023$5.9B$1.1B4.0%
2024$5.5B$1.0B-10.3%
2025$5.8B$1.4B-12.5%
2026$8.2B$1.4B16.1%

Qualcomm

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$33.6B$8.6B29.2%
2022$44.2B$6.8B35.9%
2023$35.8B$9.8B21.7%
2024$39.0B$11.2B25.8%
2025$44.3B$12.8B27.9%

Where the revenue comes from

Marvell Technology Group · by products, 2026

Data center$6.1B74%
Communications and other$2.1B26%

Qualcomm · by segments, 2025

QCT$38.4B87%
QTL$5.6B13%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MRVL in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Marvell Technology Group or Qualcomm?

Marvell Technology Group (MRVL), at $258.3B against $185.2B.

Is MRVL or QCOM cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Qualcomm (17.9x) is cheaper than Marvell Technology Group (96.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, MRVL or QCOM?

Marvell Technology Group: revenue grew +36.5% over the last year, against -4.0%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.