The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Micron Technology is the larger company, worth $1.06T, about 4.1 times Marvell Technology Group.
  • Micron Technology grew revenue faster over the last year (+379.3% vs +36.5%).
  • Micron Technology keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (74.6% vs 16.5%).
  • On earnings, Micron Technology is the cheaper stock (44.3x vs 96.1x).
  • Marvell Technology Group's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 35% a year, against 4% for Micron Technology (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureMRVLMU
Market cap$258.3B$1.06T
Share price$275.28$1,029.00
Revenue (last fiscal year)$8.2B$133.2B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$1.4B$59.0B
Revenue growth, last year+36.5%+379.3%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+16.4%+44.3%
Operating margin16.5%74.6%
Net margin27.9%63.8%
Return on equity14.2%61.4%
P/E (trailing)96.1x44.3x
Price / free cash flow185.0x633.7x
EV / EBITDA36.5x9.29x
FCF growth the price implies35.0%3.6%
Dividend yield0.08%0.05%
Debt / equity0.49x0.42x
Fundamental gradeBA
Superinvestors holding it715
Insider purchases, last 12 months310

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Marvell Technology Group

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$4.5B$650M-7.8%
2023$5.9B$1.1B4.0%
2024$5.5B$1.0B-10.3%
2025$5.8B$1.4B-12.5%
2026$8.2B$1.4B16.1%

Micron Technology

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$30.8B$3.1B31.5%
2023$15.5B-$6.1B-37.0%
2024$25.1B$121M5.2%
2025$37.4B$1.7B26.1%
2026$133.2B$59.0B74.6%

Where the revenue comes from

Marvell Technology Group · by products, 2026

Data center$6.1B74%
Communications and other$2.1B26%

Micron Technology · by segments, 2025

CMBU$13.5B36%
MCBU$11.9B32%
CDBU$7.2B19%
AEBU$4.8B13%
All other$13M0%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MRVL in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Marvell Technology Group or Micron Technology?

Micron Technology (MU), at $1.06T against $258.3B.

Is MRVL or MU cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Micron Technology (44.3x) is cheaper than Marvell Technology Group (96.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, MRVL or MU?

Micron Technology: revenue grew +379.3% over the last year, against +36.5%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.