MKC vs PPC: McCormick & Company and Pilgrims Pride compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- McCormick & Company is the larger company, worth $12.5B, about 1.8 times Pilgrims Pride.
- McCormick & Company grew revenue faster over the last year (+17.4% vs -2.8%).
- McCormick & Company keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (13.4% vs 5.0%).
- On earnings, McCormick & Company is the cheaper stock (7.6x vs 7.9x).
- McCormick & Company's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 3% a year, against -11% for Pilgrims Pride (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | MKC | PPC |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $12.5B | $7.0B |
| Share price | $44.81 | $28.65 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $6.8B | $18.5B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $740M | $1.1B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +17.4% | -2.8% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +2.0% | +5.8% |
| Operating margin | 13.4% | 5.0% |
| Net margin | 19.4% | 3.0% |
| Return on equity | 21.3% | 14.6% |
| P/E (trailing) | 7.61x | 7.90x |
| Price / free cash flow | 16.9x | 10.6x |
| EV / EBITDA | 13.2x | 6.80x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 2.8% | -10.6% |
| Dividend yield | 4.0% | — |
| Debt / equity | 1.29x | 1.67x |
| Fundamental grade | C | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 2 | 2 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 4 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
McCormick & Company
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $6.3B | $550M | 16.1% |
| 2022 | $6.4B | $390M | 13.6% |
| 2023 | $6.7B | $973M | 14.5% |
| 2024 | $6.7B | $647M | 15.8% |
| 2025 | $6.8B | $740M | 15.7% |
Pilgrims Pride
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $14.8B | -$55M | 1.4% |
| 2022 | $17.5B | $183M | 6.7% |
| 2023 | $17.4B | $120M | 3.0% |
| 2024 | $17.9B | $1.5B | 8.4% |
| 2025 | $18.5B | $1.1B | 8.7% |
Where the revenue comes from
McCormick & Company · by segments, 2025
Consumer$4.0B58%
Flavor Solutions$2.9B42%
Pilgrims Pride · by products, 2025
Fresh$12.3B66%
Prepared$4.7B25%
Export$1.0B6%
Other$498M3%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MKC in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, McCormick & Company or Pilgrims Pride?
McCormick & Company (MKC), at $12.5B against $7.0B.
Is MKC or PPC cheaper?
By trailing P/E, McCormick & Company (7.61x) is cheaper than Pilgrims Pride (7.90x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, MKC or PPC?
McCormick & Company: revenue grew +17.4% over the last year, against -2.8%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.