The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Darling Ingredients is the larger company, worth $9.6B, about 1.4 times Pilgrims Pride.
  • Darling Ingredients grew revenue faster over the last year (+16.4% vs -2.8%).
  • Darling Ingredients keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (14.5% vs 5.0%).
  • On earnings, Pilgrims Pride is the cheaper stock (7.9x vs 43.7x).
  • Darling Ingredients's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 0% a year, against -11% for Pilgrims Pride (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureDARPPC
Market cap$9.6B$7.0B
Share price$60.26$28.65
Revenue (last fiscal year)$6.1B$18.5B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$679M$1.1B
Revenue growth, last year+16.4%-2.8%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+6.7%+5.8%
Operating margin14.5%5.0%
Net margin9.1%3.0%
Return on equity11.4%14.6%
P/E (trailing)43.7x7.90x
Price / free cash flow14.1x10.6x
EV / EBITDA9.24x6.80x
FCF growth the price implies0.43%-10.6%
Dividend yield——
Debt / equity1.08x1.67x
Fundamental gradeCD
Superinvestors holding it42
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Darling Ingredients

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$4.7B$430M18.7%
2022$6.5B$422M15.8%
2023$6.8B$344M14.0%
2024$5.7B$507M8.2%
2025$6.1B$679M4.5%

Pilgrims Pride

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$14.8B-$55M1.4%
2022$17.5B$183M6.7%
2023$17.4B$120M3.0%
2024$17.9B$1.5B8.4%
2025$18.5B$1.1B8.7%

Where the revenue comes from

Darling Ingredients · by segments, 2025

Feed Ingredients$4.0B65%
Food Ingredients$1.5B25%
Fuel Ingredients$601M10%

Pilgrims Pride · by products, 2025

Fresh$12.3B66%
Prepared$4.7B25%
Export$1.0B6%
Other$498M3%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open DAR in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Darling Ingredients or Pilgrims Pride?

Darling Ingredients (DAR), at $9.6B against $7.0B.

Is DAR or PPC cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Pilgrims Pride (7.90x) is cheaper than Darling Ingredients (43.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, DAR or PPC?

Darling Ingredients: revenue grew +16.4% over the last year, against -2.8%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.