META vs XOM: Meta Platforms and Exxon Mobil compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Meta Platforms is the larger company, worth $1.78T, about 2.5 times Exxon Mobil.
- Exxon Mobil grew revenue faster over the last year (+42.3% vs +28.0%).
- Meta Platforms keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (38.1% vs 12.3%).
- On earnings, Meta Platforms is the cheaper stock (25.6x vs 29.1x).
- Meta Platforms's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 14% a year, against 10% for Exxon Mobil (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | META | XOM |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $1.78T | $717.4B |
| Share price | $718.67 | $168.94 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $201.0B | $332.2B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $46.1B | $23.6B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +28.0% | +42.3% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +14.3% | +4.7% |
| Operating margin | 38.1% | 12.3% |
| Net margin | 29.8% | 8.9% |
| Return on equity | 26.1% | 12.6% |
| P/E (trailing) | 25.6x | 29.1x |
| Price / free cash flow | 38.7x | 30.4x |
| EV / EBITDA | 16.1x | 10.0x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 13.6% | 10.5% |
| Dividend yield | 0.29% | 2.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.72x | 0.76x |
| Fundamental grade | B | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 31 | 13 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 2 | 10 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Meta Platforms
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $117.9B | $39.0B | 39.6% |
| 2022 | $116.6B | $19.3B | 24.8% |
| 2023 | $134.9B | $44.1B | 34.7% |
| 2024 | $164.5B | $54.1B | 42.2% |
| 2025 | $201.0B | $46.1B | 41.4% |
Exxon Mobil
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $276.7B | $36.1B | 8.1% |
| 2022 | $413.7B | $58.4B | 18.8% |
| 2023 | $344.6B | $33.5B | 15.3% |
| 2024 | $349.6B | $30.7B | 14.0% |
| 2025 | $332.2B | $23.6B | 12.4% |
Where the revenue comes from
Meta Platforms · by segments, 2025
Family of Apps$198.8B99%
Reality Labs$2.2B1%
Exxon Mobil
No segment breakdown reported.
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open META in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Meta Platforms or Exxon Mobil?
Meta Platforms (META), at $1.78T against $717.4B.
Is META or XOM cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Meta Platforms (25.6x) is cheaper than Exxon Mobil (29.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, META or XOM?
Exxon Mobil: revenue grew +42.3% over the last year, against +28.0%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.