The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing is the larger company, worth $2.37T, about 1.3 times Meta Platforms.
  • Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing grew revenue faster over the last year (+33.9% vs +28.0%).
  • Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (45.7% vs 38.1%).
  • On earnings, Meta Platforms is the cheaper stock (25.6x vs 39.3x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureMETATSM
Market cap$1.78T$2.37T
Share price$718.67$453.31
Revenue (last fiscal year)$201.0B$2.89T
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$46.1B$861.3B
Revenue growth, last year+28.0%+33.9%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+14.3%+21.2%
Operating margin38.1%45.7%
Net margin29.8%40.0%
Return on equity26.1%27.3%
P/E (trailing)25.6x39.3x
Price / free cash flow38.7x2.17x
EV / EBITDA16.1x25.0x
FCF growth the price implies13.6%—
Dividend yield0.29%0.83%
Debt / equity0.72x0.57x
Fundamental gradeBB
Superinvestors holding it3128
Insider purchases, last 12 months210

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Meta Platforms

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$117.9B$39.0B39.6%
2022$116.6B$19.3B24.8%
2023$134.9B$44.1B34.7%
2024$164.5B$54.1B42.2%
2025$201.0B$46.1B41.4%

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2020$1.34T$305.9B42.3%
2021$1.59T$263.9B40.9%
2022$2.26T$521.0B49.5%
2023$2.16T$286.6B42.6%
2024$2.89T$861.3B45.7%

Where the revenue comes from

Meta Platforms · by segments, 2025

Family of Apps$198.8B99%
Reality Labs$2.2B1%

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing · by products, 2025

Wafer$3.27T86%
Others$536.5B14%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open META in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Meta Platforms or Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM), at $2.37T against $1.78T.

Is META or TSM cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Meta Platforms (25.6x) is cheaper than Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (39.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, META or TSM?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing: revenue grew +33.9% over the last year, against +28.0%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.