META vs TSLA: Meta Platforms and Tesla compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Meta Platforms is the larger company, worth $1.78T, about 1.4 times Tesla.
- Meta Platforms grew revenue faster over the last year (+28.0% vs +25.5%).
- Meta Platforms keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (38.1% vs 4.2%).
- On earnings, Meta Platforms is the cheaper stock (25.6x vs 318.6x).
- Tesla's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 37% a year, against 14% for Meta Platforms (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | META | TSLA |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $1.78T | $1.30T |
| Share price | $718.67 | $382.70 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $201.0B | $94.8B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $46.1B | $6.2B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +28.0% | +25.5% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +14.3% | +15.2% |
| Operating margin | 38.1% | 4.2% |
| Net margin | 29.8% | 3.7% |
| Return on equity | 26.1% | 4.4% |
| P/E (trailing) | 25.6x | 318.6x |
| Price / free cash flow | 38.7x | 209.7x |
| EV / EBITDA | 16.1x | 113.6x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 13.6% | 36.8% |
| Dividend yield | 0.29% | — |
| Debt / equity | 0.72x | 0.70x |
| Fundamental grade | B | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 31 | 10 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 2 | 10 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Meta Platforms
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $117.9B | $39.0B | 39.6% |
| 2022 | $116.6B | $19.3B | 24.8% |
| 2023 | $134.9B | $44.1B | 34.7% |
| 2024 | $164.5B | $54.1B | 42.2% |
| 2025 | $201.0B | $46.1B | 41.4% |
Tesla
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $53.8B | $5.0B | 12.1% |
| 2022 | $81.5B | $7.6B | 16.8% |
| 2023 | $96.8B | $4.4B | 9.2% |
| 2024 | $97.7B | $3.6B | 7.2% |
| 2025 | $94.8B | $6.2B | 4.6% |
Where the revenue comes from
Meta Platforms · by segments, 2025
Family of Apps$198.8B99%
Reality Labs$2.2B1%
Tesla · by segments, 2025
Automotive$82.1B87%
Energy generation and storage segment$12.8B13%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open META in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Meta Platforms or Tesla?
Meta Platforms (META), at $1.78T against $1.30T.
Is META or TSLA cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Meta Platforms (25.6x) is cheaper than Tesla (318.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, META or TSLA?
Meta Platforms: revenue grew +28.0% over the last year, against +25.5%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.