The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • NVIDIA is the larger company, worth $5.40T, about 10.2 times Mastercard.
  • NVIDIA grew revenue faster over the last year (+105.8% vs +14.1%).
  • NVIDIA keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (65.2% vs 58.3%).
  • On earnings, NVIDIA is the cheaper stock (34.2x vs 34.7x).
  • NVIDIA's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 18% a year, against 11% for Mastercard (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureMANVDA
Market cap$530.2B$5.40T
Share price$589.14$229.28
Revenue (last fiscal year)$32.8B$215.9B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$17.2B$96.7B
Revenue growth, last year+14.1%+105.8%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+14.8%+68.3%
Operating margin58.3%65.2%
Net margin46.3%63.7%
Return on equity289.7%84.2%
P/E (trailing)34.7x34.2x
Price / free cash flow31.4x55.8x
EV / EBITDA24.7x22.8x
FCF growth the price implies10.7%18.5%
Dividend yield0.53%—
Debt / equity9.28x0.40x
Fundamental gradeCB
Superinvestors holding it1920
Insider purchases, last 12 months1010

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Mastercard

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$18.9B$9.1B53.4%
2022$22.2B$10.8B55.2%
2023$25.1B$11.6B55.8%
2024$28.2B$14.3B55.3%
2025$32.8B$17.2B57.6%

NVIDIA

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$26.9B$8.1B37.3%
2023$27.0B$3.8B15.7%
2024$60.9B$27.0B54.1%
2025$130.5B$60.9B62.4%
2026$215.9B$96.7B60.4%

Where the revenue comes from

Mastercard · by products, 2025

Payment network$19.5B59%
Value-added services and solutions$13.3B41%

NVIDIA · by segments, 2026

Compute & Networking$193.5B90%
Graphics$22.5B10%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MA in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Mastercard or NVIDIA?

NVIDIA (NVDA), at $5.40T against $530.2B.

Is MA or NVDA cheaper?

By trailing P/E, NVIDIA (34.2x) is cheaper than Mastercard (34.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, MA or NVDA?

NVIDIA: revenue grew +105.8% over the last year, against +14.1%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.