KR vs SFM: Kroger and Sprouts Farmers Market LLC compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Kroger is the larger company, worth $40.5B, about 6.5 times Sprouts Farmers Market LLC.
- Sprouts Farmers Market LLC grew revenue faster over the last year (+4.7% vs +0.3%).
- Sprouts Farmers Market LLC keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (7.4% vs 1.3%).
- On earnings, Sprouts Farmers Market LLC is the cheaper stock (12.8x vs 40.0x).
- Sprouts Farmers Market LLC's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about -0% a year, against -2% for Kroger (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | KR | SFM |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $40.5B | $6.2B |
| Share price | $61.64 | $65.14 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $147.6B | $8.8B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $3.5B | $468M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +0.3% | +4.7% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +1.7% | +9.6% |
| Operating margin | 1.3% | 7.4% |
| Net margin | 0.69% | 5.6% |
| Return on equity | 17.4% | 33.5% |
| P/E (trailing) | 40.0x | 12.8x |
| Price / free cash flow | 12.1x | 13.4x |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.6x | 8.75x |
| FCF growth the price implies | -2.0% | -0.31% |
| Dividend yield | 2.2% | — |
| Debt / equity | 7.47x | 1.89x |
| Fundamental grade | D | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 3 | 3 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 8 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Kroger
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $137.9B | $3.6B | 2.5% |
| 2023 | $148.3B | $1.4B | 2.8% |
| 2024 | $150.0B | $2.9B | 2.1% |
| 2025 | $147.1B | $1.8B | 2.6% |
| 2026 | $147.6B | $3.5B | 1.3% |
Sprouts Farmers Market LLC
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $6.1B | $262M | 5.5% |
| 2022 | $6.4B | $247M | 5.6% |
| 2023 | $6.8B | $240M | 5.1% |
| 2024 | $7.7B | $415M | 6.5% |
| 2025 | $8.8B | $468M | 7.8% |
Where the revenue comes from
Kroger · by segments, 2025
Retail operations segment$143.9B98%
Other operations segments$3.2B2%
Sprouts Farmers Market LLC · by products, 2025
Perishables$5.0B57%
Non-Perishables$3.8B43%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open KR in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Kroger or Sprouts Farmers Market LLC?
Kroger (KR), at $40.5B against $6.2B.
Is KR or SFM cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Sprouts Farmers Market LLC (12.8x) is cheaper than Kroger (40.0x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, KR or SFM?
Sprouts Farmers Market LLC: revenue grew +4.7% over the last year, against +0.3%.
More comparisons
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.