ACI vs KR: Albertsons Companies and Kroger compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Kroger is the larger company, worth $40.5B, about 6.7 times Albertsons Companies.
- Albertsons Companies grew revenue faster over the last year (+3.5% vs +0.3%).
- Kroger keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (1.3% vs 0.9%).
- On earnings, Albertsons Companies is the cheaper stock (30.5x vs 40.0x).
- Kroger's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about -2% a year, against -2% for Albertsons Companies (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | ACI | KR |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $6.1B | $40.5B |
| Share price | $12.19 | $61.64 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $83.2B | $147.6B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $527M | $3.5B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +3.5% | +0.3% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +3.7% | +1.7% |
| Operating margin | 0.87% | 1.3% |
| Net margin | 0.26% | 0.69% |
| Return on equity | 11.8% | 17.4% |
| P/E (trailing) | 30.5x | 40.0x |
| Price / free cash flow | 11.5x | 12.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 7.91x | 12.6x |
| FCF growth the price implies | -2.3% | -2.0% |
| Dividend yield | 5.0% | 2.2% |
| Debt / equity | 13.6x | 7.47x |
| Fundamental grade | D | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 5 | 3 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 8 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Albertsons Companies
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $71.9B | $1.9B | 3.4% |
| 2023 | $77.6B | $700M | 3.0% |
| 2024 | $79.2B | $628M | 2.6% |
| 2025 | $80.4B | $749M | 1.9% |
| 2026 | $83.2B | $527M | 0.87% |
Kroger
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $137.9B | $3.6B | 2.5% |
| 2023 | $148.3B | $1.4B | 2.8% |
| 2024 | $150.0B | $2.9B | 2.1% |
| 2025 | $147.1B | $1.8B | 2.6% |
| 2026 | $147.6B | $3.5B | 1.3% |
Where the revenue comes from
Albertsons Companies · by products, 2026
Non-perishables$40.6B49%
Fresh$26.0B31%
Pharmacy$11.4B14%
Fuel$3.8B5%
Other$1.3B2%
Kroger · by segments, 2025
Retail operations segment$143.9B98%
Other operations segments$3.2B2%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ACI in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Albertsons Companies or Kroger?
Kroger (KR), at $40.5B against $6.1B.
Is ACI or KR cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Albertsons Companies (30.5x) is cheaper than Kroger (40.0x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, ACI or KR?
Albertsons Companies: revenue grew +3.5% over the last year, against +0.3%.
More comparisons
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.