KO vs MNST: Coca-Cola and Monster Beverage compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Coca-Cola is the larger company, worth $384.9B, about 9.0 times Monster Beverage.
- Monster Beverage grew revenue faster over the last year (+20.2% vs +12.1%).
- Coca-Cola keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (29.3% vs 29.2%).
- On earnings, Monster Beverage is the cheaper stock (21.2x vs 28.1x).
- Coca-Cola's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 22% a year, against 6% for Monster Beverage (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | KO | MNST |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $384.9B | $42.9B |
| Share price | $88.05 | $43.64 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $47.9B | $8.3B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $5.3B | $2.0B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +12.1% | +20.2% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +5.5% | +10.6% |
| Operating margin | 29.3% | 29.2% |
| Net margin | 27.8% | 23.1% |
| Return on equity | 40.7% | 22.7% |
| P/E (trailing) | 28.1x | 21.2x |
| Price / free cash flow | 72.7x | 21.8x |
| EV / EBITDA | 21.7x | 14.5x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 22.0% | 6.1% |
| Dividend yield | 2.3% | — |
| Debt / equity | 2.04x | 0.22x |
| Fundamental grade | C | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 12 | 4 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 4 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Coca-Cola
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $38.7B | $11.3B | 26.7% |
| 2022 | $43.0B | $9.5B | 25.4% |
| 2023 | $45.8B | $9.7B | 24.7% |
| 2024 | $47.1B | $4.7B | 21.2% |
| 2025 | $47.9B | $5.3B | 28.7% |
Monster Beverage
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $5.5B | $1.1B | 32.4% |
| 2022 | $6.3B | $699M | 25.1% |
| 2023 | $7.1B | $1.5B | 27.4% |
| 2024 | $7.5B | $1.7B | 25.8% |
| 2025 | $8.3B | $2.0B | 29.2% |
Where the revenue comes from
Coca-Cola · by segments, 2025
North America$19.6B40%
EMEA$11.5B24%
Latin America$6.3B13%
Bottling Investments$5.7B12%
Asia Pacific$5.6B12%
Monster Beverage · by segments, 2025
Monster Energy Drinks$7.7B92%
Strategic Brands$469M6%
Alcohol Brands$135M2%
Other$25M0%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open KO in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Coca-Cola or Monster Beverage?
Coca-Cola (KO), at $384.9B against $42.9B.
Is KO or MNST cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Monster Beverage (21.2x) is cheaper than Coca-Cola (28.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, KO or MNST?
Monster Beverage: revenue grew +20.2% over the last year, against +12.1%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.