The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing is the larger company, worth $2.37T, about 3.7 times Johnson & Johnson.
  • Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing grew revenue faster over the last year (+33.9% vs +6.6%).
  • On earnings, Johnson & Johnson is the cheaper stock (30.5x vs 39.3x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureJNJTSM
Market cap$632.9B$2.37T
Share price$261.44$453.31
Revenue (last fiscal year)$94.2B$2.89T
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$19.7B$861.3B
Revenue growth, last year+6.6%+33.9%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+4.6%+21.2%
Operating margin—45.7%
Net margin21.5%40.0%
Return on equity24.8%27.3%
P/E (trailing)30.5x39.3x
Price / free cash flow32.1x2.17x
EV / EBITDA19.4x25.0x
FCF growth the price implies11.2%—
Dividend yield2.0%0.83%
Debt / equity1.37x0.57x
Fundamental gradeCB
Superinvestors holding it1728
Insider purchases, last 12 months1010

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Johnson & Johnson

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$78.7B$19.8B—
2022$80.0B$17.2B—
2023$85.2B$18.2B—
2024$88.8B$19.8B—
2025$94.2B$19.7B—

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2020$1.34T$305.9B42.3%
2021$1.59T$263.9B40.9%
2022$2.26T$521.0B49.5%
2023$2.16T$286.6B42.6%
2024$2.89T$861.3B45.7%

Where the revenue comes from

Johnson & Johnson · by segments, 2025

Innovative Medicine$60.4B64%
MedTech$33.8B36%

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing · by products, 2025

Wafer$3.27T86%
Others$536.5B14%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open JNJ in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Johnson & Johnson or Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM), at $2.37T against $632.9B.

Is JNJ or TSM cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Johnson & Johnson (30.5x) is cheaper than Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (39.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, JNJ or TSM?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing: revenue grew +33.9% over the last year, against +6.6%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.