JNJ vs TSLA: Johnson & Johnson and Tesla compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Tesla is the larger company, worth $1.30T, about 2.1 times Johnson & Johnson.
- Tesla grew revenue faster over the last year (+25.5% vs +6.6%).
- On earnings, Johnson & Johnson is the cheaper stock (30.5x vs 318.6x).
- Tesla's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 37% a year, against 11% for Johnson & Johnson (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | JNJ | TSLA |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $632.9B | $1.30T |
| Share price | $261.44 | $382.70 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $94.2B | $94.8B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $19.7B | $6.2B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +6.6% | +25.5% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +4.6% | +15.2% |
| Operating margin | — | 4.2% |
| Net margin | 21.5% | 3.7% |
| Return on equity | 24.8% | 4.4% |
| P/E (trailing) | 30.5x | 318.6x |
| Price / free cash flow | 32.1x | 209.7x |
| EV / EBITDA | 19.4x | 113.6x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 11.2% | 36.8% |
| Dividend yield | 2.0% | — |
| Debt / equity | 1.37x | 0.70x |
| Fundamental grade | C | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 17 | 10 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 10 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Johnson & Johnson
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $78.7B | $19.8B | — |
| 2022 | $80.0B | $17.2B | — |
| 2023 | $85.2B | $18.2B | — |
| 2024 | $88.8B | $19.8B | — |
| 2025 | $94.2B | $19.7B | — |
Tesla
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $53.8B | $5.0B | 12.1% |
| 2022 | $81.5B | $7.6B | 16.8% |
| 2023 | $96.8B | $4.4B | 9.2% |
| 2024 | $97.7B | $3.6B | 7.2% |
| 2025 | $94.8B | $6.2B | 4.6% |
Where the revenue comes from
Johnson & Johnson · by segments, 2025
Innovative Medicine$60.4B64%
MedTech$33.8B36%
Tesla · by segments, 2025
Automotive$82.1B87%
Energy generation and storage segment$12.8B13%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open JNJ in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Johnson & Johnson or Tesla?
Tesla (TSLA), at $1.30T against $632.9B.
Is JNJ or TSLA cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Johnson & Johnson (30.5x) is cheaper than Tesla (318.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, JNJ or TSLA?
Tesla: revenue grew +25.5% over the last year, against +6.6%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.