JNJ vs MA: Johnson & Johnson and Mastercard compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Johnson & Johnson is the larger company, worth $632.9B, close to Mastercard's $530.2B.
- Mastercard grew revenue faster over the last year (+14.1% vs +6.6%).
- On earnings, Johnson & Johnson is the cheaper stock (30.5x vs 34.7x).
- Johnson & Johnson's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 11% a year, against 11% for Mastercard (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | JNJ | MA |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $632.9B | $530.2B |
| Share price | $261.44 | $589.14 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $94.2B | $32.8B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $19.7B | $17.2B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +6.6% | +14.1% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +4.6% | +14.8% |
| Operating margin | — | 58.3% |
| Net margin | 21.5% | 46.3% |
| Return on equity | 24.8% | 289.7% |
| P/E (trailing) | 30.5x | 34.7x |
| Price / free cash flow | 32.1x | 31.4x |
| EV / EBITDA | 19.4x | 24.7x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 11.2% | 10.7% |
| Dividend yield | 2.0% | 0.53% |
| Debt / equity | 1.37x | 9.28x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 17 | 19 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 10 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Johnson & Johnson
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $78.7B | $19.8B | — |
| 2022 | $80.0B | $17.2B | — |
| 2023 | $85.2B | $18.2B | — |
| 2024 | $88.8B | $19.8B | — |
| 2025 | $94.2B | $19.7B | — |
Mastercard
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $18.9B | $9.1B | 53.4% |
| 2022 | $22.2B | $10.8B | 55.2% |
| 2023 | $25.1B | $11.6B | 55.8% |
| 2024 | $28.2B | $14.3B | 55.3% |
| 2025 | $32.8B | $17.2B | 57.6% |
Where the revenue comes from
Johnson & Johnson · by segments, 2025
Innovative Medicine$60.4B64%
MedTech$33.8B36%
Mastercard · by products, 2025
Payment network$19.5B59%
Value-added services and solutions$13.3B41%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open JNJ in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Johnson & Johnson or Mastercard?
Johnson & Johnson (JNJ), at $632.9B against $530.2B.
Is JNJ or MA cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Johnson & Johnson (30.5x) is cheaper than Mastercard (34.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, JNJ or MA?
Mastercard: revenue grew +14.1% over the last year, against +6.6%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.