HTHT vs WH: Huazhu Group and Wyndham Hotels & Resorts compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Huazhu Group is the larger company, worth $13.4B, about 2.5 times Wyndham Hotels & Resorts.
- Huazhu Group grew revenue faster over the last year (+5.9% vs -5.5%).
- Wyndham Hotels & Resorts keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (30.3% vs 26.9%).
- On earnings, Huazhu Group is the cheaper stock (18.8x vs 28.0x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | HTHT | WH |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $13.4B | $5.3B |
| Share price | $44.16 | $74.06 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $25.3B | $1.4B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | — | $321M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +5.9% | -5.5% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +18.6% | +3.5% |
| Operating margin | 26.9% | 30.3% |
| Net margin | 20.1% | 14.7% |
| Return on equity | 58.2% | 43.3% |
| P/E (trailing) | 18.8x | 28.0x |
| Price / free cash flow | 1.83x | 16.4x |
| EV / EBITDA | 13.0x | 10.9x |
| FCF growth the price implies | — | 2.4% |
| Dividend yield | 4.8% | 2.3% |
| Debt / equity | 6.04x | 8.03x |
| Fundamental grade | B | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 1 | 5 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Huazhu Group
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $12.8B | — | 1.3% |
| 2022 | $13.9B | — | -2.1% |
| 2023 | $21.9B | — | 21.5% |
| 2024 | $23.9B | — | 21.8% |
| 2025 | $25.3B | — | 26.9% |
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.2B | $389M | 35.8% |
| 2022 | $1.4B | $360M | 41.2% |
| 2023 | $1.4B | $339M | 36.3% |
| 2024 | $1.4B | $241M | 35.3% |
| 2025 | $1.4B | $321M | 28.1% |
Where the revenue comes from
Huazhu Group · by segments, 2025
Legacy Huazhu$20.5B81%
Legacy DH$4.8B19%
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts · by segments, 2022
Hotel Franchising$1.3B85%
Hotel Management$221M15%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open HTHT in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Huazhu Group or Wyndham Hotels & Resorts?
Huazhu Group (HTHT), at $13.4B against $5.3B.
Is HTHT or WH cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Huazhu Group (18.8x) is cheaper than Wyndham Hotels & Resorts (28.0x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, HTHT or WH?
Huazhu Group: revenue grew +5.9% over the last year, against -5.5%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.