ATAT vs HTHT: Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited and Huazhu Group compared

The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Huazhu Group is the larger company, worth $13.4B, about 2.8 times Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited.
  • Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited grew revenue faster over the last year (+35.1% vs +5.9%).
  • Huazhu Group keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (26.9% vs 23.6%).
  • On earnings, Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited is the cheaper stock (17.6x vs 18.8x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureATATHTHT
Market cap$4.7B$13.4B
Share price$33.07$44.16
Revenue (last fiscal year)$9.8B$25.3B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$1.9B—
Revenue growth, last year+35.1%+5.9%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+46.1%+18.6%
Operating margin23.6%26.9%
Net margin16.6%20.1%
Return on equity69.4%58.2%
P/E (trailing)17.6x18.8x
Price / free cash flow2.54x1.83x
EV / EBITDA12.8x13.0x
FCF growth the price implies——
Dividend yield1.6%4.8%
Debt / equity1.90x6.04x
Fundamental gradeBB
Superinvestors holding it11
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$2.1B$354M9.1%
2022$2.3B$247M7.3%
2023$4.7B$1.9B19.8%
2024$7.2B$1.7B22.4%
2025$9.8B$1.9B23.6%

Huazhu Group

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$12.8B—1.3%
2022$13.9B—-2.1%
2023$21.9B—21.5%
2024$23.9B—21.8%
2025$25.3B—26.9%

Where the revenue comes from

Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited · by products, 2025

Manachised Hotels$5.3B54%
Retail$3.7B37%
Leased Hotels$590M6%
Others$220M2%

Huazhu Group · by segments, 2025

Legacy Huazhu$20.5B81%
Legacy DH$4.8B19%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ATAT in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited or Huazhu Group?

Huazhu Group (HTHT), at $13.4B against $4.7B.

Is ATAT or HTHT cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited (17.6x) is cheaper than Huazhu Group (18.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, ATAT or HTHT?

Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited: revenue grew +35.1% over the last year, against +5.9%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.