ATAT vs HLT: Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited and Hilton Worldwide compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Hilton Worldwide is the larger company, worth $75.3B, about 16.0 times Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited.
- Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited grew revenue faster over the last year (+35.1% vs +6.5%).
- Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (23.6% vs 23.4%).
- On earnings, Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited is the cheaper stock (17.6x vs 50.4x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | ATAT | HLT |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $4.7B | $75.3B |
| Share price | $33.07 | $326.56 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $9.8B | $12.0B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $1.9B | $2.0B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +35.1% | +6.5% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +46.1% | +20.1% |
| Operating margin | 23.6% | 23.4% |
| Net margin | 16.6% | 12.7% |
| Return on equity | 69.4% | — |
| P/E (trailing) | 17.6x | 50.4x |
| Price / free cash flow | 2.54x | 37.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.8x | 28.5x |
| FCF growth the price implies | — | 13.1% |
| Dividend yield | 1.6% | 0.18% |
| Debt / equity | 1.90x | — |
| Fundamental grade | B | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 1 | 8 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 8 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $2.1B | $354M | 9.1% |
| 2022 | $2.3B | $247M | 7.3% |
| 2023 | $4.7B | $1.9B | 19.8% |
| 2024 | $7.2B | $1.7B | 22.4% |
| 2025 | $9.8B | $1.9B | 23.6% |
Hilton Worldwide
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $5.8B | $74M | 17.4% |
| 2022 | $8.8B | $1.6B | 23.9% |
| 2023 | $10.2B | $1.8B | 21.7% |
| 2024 | $11.2B | $1.9B | 21.2% |
| 2025 | $12.0B | $2.0B | 22.4% |
Where the revenue comes from
Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited · by products, 2025
Manachised Hotels$5.3B54%
Retail$3.7B37%
Leased Hotels$590M6%
Others$220M2%
Hilton Worldwide · by products, 2025
Cost reimbursement revenues$7.1B59%
Franchise and licensing fees$2.8B23%
Ownership$1.2B10%
Base and other management fees$376M3%
Incentive management fees$313M3%
Other revenues$252M2%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ATAT in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited or Hilton Worldwide?
Hilton Worldwide (HLT), at $75.3B against $4.7B.
Is ATAT or HLT cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited (17.6x) is cheaper than Hilton Worldwide (50.4x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, ATAT or HLT?
Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited: revenue grew +35.1% over the last year, against +6.5%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.