The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • General Motors is the larger company, worth $71.5B, about 7.5 times Li Auto.
  • General Motors grew revenue faster over the last year (+2.1% vs -22.2%).
  • General Motors keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (1.1% vs -0.5%).
  • On earnings, General Motors is the cheaper stock (28.9x vs 58.3x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureGMLI
Market cap$71.5B$9.5B
Share price$82.73$11.54
Revenue (last fiscal year)$168.0B$112.3B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$17.6B-$12.8B
Revenue growth, last year+2.1%-22.2%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+10.3%+42.8%
Operating margin1.1%-0.46%
Net margin1.2%1.0%
Return on equity3.1%2.5%
P/E (trailing)28.9x58.3x
Price / free cash flow6.45x—
EV / EBITDA15.2x4.39x
FCF growth the price implies-17.2%—
Dividend yield0.79%—
Debt / equity3.53x0.92x
Fundamental gradeDD
Superinvestors holding it110
Insider purchases, last 12 months20

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

General Motors

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$113.6B$7.7B8.2%
2022$144.0B$6.8B7.2%
2023$157.7B$10.0B5.9%
2024$171.6B$9.3B7.4%
2025$168.0B$17.6B1.7%

Li Auto

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$27.0B$4.9B-3.8%
2022$45.3B$2.3B-8.1%
2023$123.9B$44.2B6.0%
2024$144.5B$8.2B4.9%
2025$112.3B-$12.8B-0.46%

Where the revenue comes from

General Motors · by segments, 2025

GM North America$154.3B84%
GM Financial$17.1B9%
GMI$13.4B7%
Cruise$1M0%

Li Auto · by products, 2025

Vehicle sales$106.7B95%
Services$5.6B5%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open GM in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, General Motors or Li Auto?

General Motors (GM), at $71.5B against $9.5B.

Is GM or LI cheaper?

By trailing P/E, General Motors (28.9x) is cheaper than Li Auto (58.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, GM or LI?

General Motors: revenue grew +2.1% over the last year, against -22.2%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.