The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • MSA Safety is the larger company, worth $6.8B, about 1.6 times Geo.
  • Geo grew revenue faster over the last year (+15.1% vs +6.2%).
  • MSA Safety keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (21.2% vs 11.2%).
  • On earnings, Geo is the cheaper stock (16.4x vs 22.5x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureGEOMSA
Market cap$4.3B$6.8B
Share price$31.13$180.71
Revenue (last fiscal year)$2.6B$1.9B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)-$125M$295M
Revenue growth, last year+15.1%+6.2%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+3.9%+7.6%
Operating margin11.2%21.2%
Net margin10.3%16.1%
Return on equity19.2%22.4%
P/E (trailing)16.4x22.5x
Price / free cash flow—23.1x
EV / EBITDA8.54x13.8x
FCF growth the price implies—6.9%
Dividend yield—1.2%
Debt / equity1.47x0.86x
Fundamental gradeCB
Superinvestors holding it25
Insider purchases, last 12 months03

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Geo

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$2.3B$213M12.8%
2022$2.4B$198M16.2%
2023$2.4B$205M14.6%
2024$2.4B$164M12.8%
2025$2.6B-$125M9.8%

MSA Safety

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$1.4B$155M1.6%
2022$1.5B$115M15.7%
2023$1.8B$50M12.9%
2024$1.8B$242M21.5%
2025$1.9B$295M19.8%

Where the revenue comes from

Geo · by segments, 2025

U.S. Secure Services$1.8B69%
Electronic Monitoring and Supervision Services$321M12%
Reentry Services$287M11%
International$197M7%

MSA Safety · by products, 2022

Breathing Apparatus$371M24%
Fixed Gas & Flame Detection (a)$356M23%
Firefighter Helmets & Protective Apparel (b)$208M14%
Portable Gas Detection$174M11%
Industrial Head Protection$163M11%
Other$146M10%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open GEO in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Geo or MSA Safety?

MSA Safety (MSA), at $6.8B against $4.3B.

Is GEO or MSA cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Geo (16.4x) is cheaper than MSA Safety (22.5x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, GEO or MSA?

Geo: revenue grew +15.1% over the last year, against +6.2%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.