The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Allegion is the larger company, worth $12.4B, about 1.8 times MSA Safety.
  • Allegion grew revenue faster over the last year (+12.7% vs +6.2%).
  • MSA Safety keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (21.2% vs 20.8%).
  • On earnings, Allegion is the cheaper stock (19.7x vs 22.5x).
  • MSA Safety's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 7% a year, against 4% for Allegion (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureALLEMSA
Market cap$12.4B$6.8B
Share price$150.48$180.71
Revenue (last fiscal year)$4.1B$1.9B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$686M$295M
Revenue growth, last year+12.7%+6.2%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+9.1%+7.6%
Operating margin20.8%21.2%
Net margin15.4%16.1%
Return on equity31.1%22.4%
P/E (trailing)19.7x22.5x
Price / free cash flow18.1x23.1x
EV / EBITDA14.4x13.8x
FCF growth the price implies3.7%6.9%
Dividend yield1.4%1.2%
Debt / equity1.53x0.86x
Fundamental gradeBB
Superinvestors holding it35
Insider purchases, last 12 months33

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Allegion

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$2.9B$443M18.5%
2022$3.3B$396M17.9%
2023$3.7B$516M19.4%
2024$3.8B$583M20.7%
2025$4.1B$686M21.1%

MSA Safety

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$1.4B$155M1.6%
2022$1.5B$115M15.7%
2023$1.8B$50M12.9%
2024$1.8B$242M21.5%
2025$1.9B$295M19.8%

Where the revenue comes from

Allegion · by products, 2025

Mechanical products$2.7B67%
Electronic products$1.1B26%
Service$278M7%

MSA Safety · by products, 2022

Breathing Apparatus$371M24%
Fixed Gas & Flame Detection (a)$356M23%
Firefighter Helmets & Protective Apparel (b)$208M14%
Portable Gas Detection$174M11%
Industrial Head Protection$163M11%
Other$146M10%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ALLE in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Allegion or MSA Safety?

Allegion (ALLE), at $12.4B against $6.8B.

Is ALLE or MSA cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Allegion (19.7x) is cheaper than MSA Safety (22.5x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, ALLE or MSA?

Allegion: revenue grew +12.7% over the last year, against +6.2%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.