GEHC vs SYK: GE HealthCare Technologies and Stryker compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Stryker is the larger company, worth $111.8B, about 3.6 times GE HealthCare Technologies.
- Stryker grew revenue faster over the last year (+9.4% vs +7.4%).
- Stryker keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (21.4% vs 12.6%).
- On earnings, GE HealthCare Technologies is the cheaper stock (16.4x vs 28.7x).
- Stryker's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 8% a year, against 5% for GE HealthCare Technologies (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | GEHC | SYK |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $31.0B | $111.8B |
| Share price | $65.74 | $277.33 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $20.6B | $25.1B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $1.5B | $4.3B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +7.4% | +9.4% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +4.1% | +10.1% |
| Operating margin | 12.6% | 21.4% |
| Net margin | 9.1% | 14.4% |
| Return on equity | 17.9% | 15.6% |
| P/E (trailing) | 16.4x | 28.7x |
| Price / free cash flow | 20.6x | 26.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.6x | 16.3x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 5.4% | 8.5% |
| Dividend yield | 0.22% | 1.2% |
| Debt / equity | 2.46x | 1.00x |
| Fundamental grade | D | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 9 | 5 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 6 | 10 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
GE HealthCare Technologies
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $17.6B | $1.4B | 15.9% |
| 2022 | $18.3B | $1.8B | 13.8% |
| 2023 | $19.6B | $1.7B | 12.5% |
| 2024 | $19.7B | $1.6B | 13.3% |
| 2025 | $20.6B | $1.5B | 13.4% |
Stryker
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $17.1B | $2.7B | 15.1% |
| 2022 | $18.4B | $2.0B | 15.4% |
| 2023 | $20.5B | $3.1B | 19.0% |
| 2024 | $22.6B | $3.5B | 16.3% |
| 2025 | $25.1B | $4.3B | 19.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
GE HealthCare Technologies · by segments, 2025
Imaging$9.2B45%
AVS$5.4B26%
PCS$3.1B15%
PDx$2.9B14%
Stryker · by segments, 2025
MedSurg and Neurotechnology$15.6B62%
Orthopaedics$9.5B38%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open GEHC in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, GE HealthCare Technologies or Stryker?
Stryker (SYK), at $111.8B against $31.0B.
Is GEHC or SYK cheaper?
By trailing P/E, GE HealthCare Technologies (16.4x) is cheaper than Stryker (28.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, GEHC or SYK?
Stryker: revenue grew +9.4% over the last year, against +7.4%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.