The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • First Solar is the larger company, worth $19.0B, about 1.5 times Nextracker.
  • Nextracker grew revenue faster over the last year (+8.2% vs -3.7%).
  • First Solar keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (33.6% vs 19.3%).
  • On earnings, First Solar is the cheaper stock (11.4x vs 22.1x).
  • Nextracker's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 8% a year, against 2% for First Solar (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureFSLRNXT
Market cap$19.0B$12.8B
Share price$177.82$86.11
Revenue (last fiscal year)$5.2B$3.6B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$1.2B$514M
Revenue growth, last year-3.7%+8.2%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+15.6%+25.0%
Operating margin33.6%19.3%
Net margin32.5%16.4%
Return on equity16.9%23.2%
P/E (trailing)11.4x22.1x
Price / free cash flow16.0x25.0x
EV / EBITDA6.44x16.2x
FCF growth the price implies2.1%7.8%
Dividend yield——
Debt / equity0.30x0.67x
Fundamental gradeBC
Superinvestors holding it32
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

First Solar

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$2.9B-$303M20.1%
2022$2.6B-$30M-1.0%
2023$3.3B-$785M25.8%
2024$4.2B-$308M33.2%
2025$5.2B$1.2B30.6%

Nextracker

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$1.5B-$153M4.5%
2023$1.9B$104M8.9%
2024$2.5B$423M23.5%
2025$3.0B$622M21.6%
2026$3.6B$514M19.6%

Where the revenue comes from

First Solar · by segments, 2024

Modules segment$4.2B100%
Other segment$4M0%

Nextracker

No segment breakdown reported.

Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open FSLR in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, First Solar or Nextracker?

First Solar (FSLR), at $19.0B against $12.8B.

Is FSLR or NXT cheaper?

By trailing P/E, First Solar (11.4x) is cheaper than Nextracker (22.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, FSLR or NXT?

Nextracker: revenue grew +8.2% over the last year, against -3.7%.

More comparisons

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.