The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Nextracker is the larger company, worth $12.8B, about 2.0 times Enphase Energy.
  • Nextracker grew revenue faster over the last year (+8.2% vs -20.6%).
  • Nextracker keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (19.3% vs 6.9%).
  • On earnings, Nextracker is the cheaper stock (22.1x vs 48.2x).
  • Enphase Energy's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 21% a year, against 8% for Nextracker (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureENPHNXT
Market cap$6.4B$12.8B
Share price$32.81$86.11
Revenue (last fiscal year)$1.5B$3.6B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$96M$514M
Revenue growth, last year-20.6%+8.2%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+1.6%+25.0%
Operating margin6.9%19.3%
Net margin9.6%16.4%
Return on equity12.2%23.2%
P/E (trailing)48.2x22.1x
Price / free cash flow66.9x25.0x
EV / EBITDA26.5x16.2x
FCF growth the price implies20.9%7.8%
Dividend yield——
Debt / equity1.47x0.67x
Fundamental gradeDC
Superinvestors holding it32
Insider purchases, last 12 months30

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Enphase Energy

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$1.4B$300M15.6%
2022$2.3B$698M19.2%
2023$2.3B$586M19.5%
2024$1.3B$480M5.8%
2025$1.5B$96M10.7%

Nextracker

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$1.5B-$153M4.5%
2023$1.9B$104M8.9%
2024$2.5B$423M23.5%
2025$3.0B$622M21.6%
2026$3.6B$514M19.6%

Where the revenue comes from

Enphase Energy · by regions, 2025

United States$1.2B81%
International$284M19%

Nextracker

No segment breakdown reported.

Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ENPH in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Enphase Energy or Nextracker?

Nextracker (NXT), at $12.8B against $6.4B.

Is ENPH or NXT cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Nextracker (22.1x) is cheaper than Enphase Energy (48.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, ENPH or NXT?

Nextracker: revenue grew +8.2% over the last year, against -20.6%.

More comparisons

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.