DRI vs YUM: Darden Restaurants and Yum! Brands compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Yum! Brands is the larger company, worth $40.0B, about 1.7 times Darden Restaurants.
- Yum! Brands grew revenue faster over the last year (+12.2% vs +5.1%).
- Yum! Brands keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (31.0% vs 11.7%).
- On earnings, Darden Restaurants is the cheaper stock (21.2x vs 23.4x).
- Yum! Brands's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 8% a year, against 5% for Darden Restaurants (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | DRI | YUM |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $23.0B | $40.0B |
| Share price | $197.66 | $144.82 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $13.2B | $8.2B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $1.1B | $1.6B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +5.1% | +12.2% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +8.2% | +5.7% |
| Operating margin | 11.7% | 31.0% |
| Net margin | 8.8% | 25.4% |
| Return on equity | 57.2% | — |
| P/E (trailing) | 21.2x | 23.4x |
| Price / free cash flow | 22.2x | 24.4x |
| EV / EBITDA | 15.0x | 21.3x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 5.4% | 7.6% |
| Dividend yield | 3.0% | 1.5% |
| Debt / equity | 5.39x | — |
| Fundamental grade | D | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 3 | 3 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 8 | 2 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Darden Restaurants
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $9.6B | $888M | 12.1% |
| 2023 | $10.5B | $988M | 11.5% |
| 2024 | $11.4B | $1.0B | 11.5% |
| 2025 | $12.1B | $1.1B | 11.3% |
| 2026 | $13.2B | $1.1B | 12.0% |
Yum! Brands
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $6.6B | $1.5B | 32.5% |
| 2022 | $6.8B | $1.1B | 32.0% |
| 2023 | $7.1B | $1.3B | 32.8% |
| 2024 | $7.5B | $1.4B | 31.8% |
| 2025 | $8.2B | $1.6B | 31.3% |
Where the revenue comes from
Darden Restaurants · by segments, 2026
Olive Garden$5.6B42%
LongHorn Steakhouse$3.4B26%
Other Business$2.8B21%
Fine Dining$1.4B10%
Yum! Brands · by segments, 2025
KFC Global Division$3.5B43%
Taco Bell Global Division$3.1B38%
Pizza Hut Global Division$1.0B12%
The Habit Burger Grill Global Division$570M7%
PH Strategic Options$7M0%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open DRI in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Darden Restaurants or Yum! Brands?
Yum! Brands (YUM), at $40.0B against $23.0B.
Is DRI or YUM cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Darden Restaurants (21.2x) is cheaper than Yum! Brands (23.4x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, DRI or YUM?
Yum! Brands: revenue grew +12.2% over the last year, against +5.1%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.