DPZ vs DRI: Domino's Pizza and Darden Restaurants compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Darden Restaurants is the larger company, worth $23.0B, about 2.3 times Domino's Pizza.
- Darden Restaurants grew revenue faster over the last year (+5.1% vs +5.0%).
- Domino's Pizza keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (19.3% vs 11.7%).
- On earnings, Domino's Pizza is the cheaper stock (17.6x vs 21.2x).
- Darden Restaurants's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 5% a year, against 1% for Domino's Pizza (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | DPZ | DRI |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $10.1B | $23.0B |
| Share price | $309.36 | $197.66 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $4.9B | $13.2B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $672M | $1.1B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +5.0% | +5.1% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +3.2% | +8.2% |
| Operating margin | 19.3% | 11.7% |
| Net margin | 12.2% | 8.8% |
| Return on equity | — | 57.2% |
| P/E (trailing) | 17.6x | 21.2x |
| Price / free cash flow | 15.0x | 22.2x |
| EV / EBITDA | 14.9x | 15.0x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 1.2% | 5.4% |
| Dividend yield | 2.4% | 3.0% |
| Debt / equity | — | 5.39x |
| Fundamental grade | B | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 4 | 3 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 8 | 8 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Domino's Pizza
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $4.4B | $560M | 17.9% |
| 2022 | $4.5B | $388M | 16.9% |
| 2023 | $4.5B | $485M | 18.3% |
| 2024 | $4.7B | $512M | 18.7% |
| 2025 | $4.9B | $672M | 19.3% |
Darden Restaurants
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $9.6B | $888M | 12.1% |
| 2023 | $10.5B | $988M | 11.5% |
| 2024 | $11.4B | $1.0B | 11.5% |
| 2025 | $12.1B | $1.1B | 11.3% |
| 2026 | $13.2B | $1.1B | 12.0% |
Where the revenue comes from
Domino's Pizza · by segments, 2025
Supply Chain$3.0B61%
U S Stores$1.6B33%
International Franchise$339M7%
Darden Restaurants · by segments, 2026
Olive Garden$5.6B42%
LongHorn Steakhouse$3.4B26%
Other Business$2.8B21%
Fine Dining$1.4B10%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open DPZ in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Domino's Pizza or Darden Restaurants?
Darden Restaurants (DRI), at $23.0B against $10.1B.
Is DPZ or DRI cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Domino's Pizza (17.6x) is cheaper than Darden Restaurants (21.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, DPZ or DRI?
Darden Restaurants: revenue grew +5.1% over the last year, against +5.0%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.