The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Enlight Renewable Energy is the larger company, worth $8.7B, about 1.3 times Clearway Energy.
  • Enlight Renewable Energy grew revenue faster over the last year (+29.3% vs +22.7%).
  • Enlight Renewable Energy keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (68.0% vs 13.4%).
  • On earnings, Enlight Renewable Energy is the cheaper stock (67.4x vs 288.4x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCWENENLT
Market cap$6.9B$8.7B
Share price$30.19$67.41
Revenue (last fiscal year)$1.4B$489M
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$369M-$1.5B
Revenue growth, last year+22.7%+29.3%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+2.7%+47.8%
Operating margin13.4%68.0%
Net margin6.4%27.0%
Return on equity1.9%7.8%
P/E (trailing)288.4x67.4x
Price / free cash flow18.8x—
EV / EBITDA12.6x25.1x
FCF growth the price implies4.2%—
Dividend yield6.1%—
Debt / equity2.04x3.93x
Fundamental gradeCD
Superinvestors holding it31
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Clearway Energy

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$1.3B$550M20.8%
2022$1.2B$675M123.5%
2023$1.3B$490M20.0%
2024$1.4B$483M14.3%
2025$1.4B$369M11.2%

Enlight Renewable Energy

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$102M-$276M33.6%
2022$192M-$524M47.2%
2023$256M-$531M61.8%
2024$378M-$640M46.4%
2025$489M-$1.5B68.0%

Where the revenue comes from

Clearway Energy · by segments, 2025

Renewables & Storage$1.1B80%
Flexible Generation$291M20%

Enlight Renewable Energy

No segment breakdown reported.

Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CWEN in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Clearway Energy or Enlight Renewable Energy?

Enlight Renewable Energy (ENLT), at $8.7B against $6.9B.

Is CWEN or ENLT cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Enlight Renewable Energy (67.4x) is cheaper than Clearway Energy (288.4x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CWEN or ENLT?

Enlight Renewable Energy: revenue grew +29.3% over the last year, against +22.7%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.