BEP vs CWEN: Brookfield Renewable Partners LP and Clearway Energy compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Brookfield Renewable Partners LP is the larger company, worth $18.8B, about 2.7 times Clearway Energy.
- Clearway Energy grew revenue faster over the last year (+22.7% vs +9.0%).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | BEP | CWEN |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $18.8B | $6.9B |
| Share price | $29.53 | $30.19 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $6.4B | $1.4B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | -$5.4B | $369M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +9.0% | +22.7% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +11.8% | +2.7% |
| Operating margin | — | 13.4% |
| Net margin | -1.1% | 6.4% |
| Return on equity | -2.1% | 1.9% |
| P/E (trailing) | — | 288.4x |
| Price / free cash flow | — | 18.8x |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.6x | 12.6x |
| FCF growth the price implies | — | 4.2% |
| Dividend yield | 5.4% | 6.1% |
| Debt / equity | 19.6x | 2.04x |
| Fundamental grade | F | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 0 | 3 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Brookfield Renewable Partners LP
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $4.1B | -$1.2B | — |
| 2022 | $4.7B | -$479M | — |
| 2023 | $5.0B | -$944M | — |
| 2024 | $5.9B | -$2.5B | — |
| 2025 | $6.4B | -$5.4B | — |
Clearway Energy
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.3B | $550M | 20.8% |
| 2022 | $1.2B | $675M | 123.5% |
| 2023 | $1.3B | $490M | 20.0% |
| 2024 | $1.4B | $483M | 14.3% |
| 2025 | $1.4B | $369M | 11.2% |
Where the revenue comes from
Brookfield Renewable Partners LP · by segments, 2025
Hydroelectric$2.7B43%
Wind$1.6B25%
Solar$1.3B21%
Distributed energy & storage$723M11%
Sustainable solutions$7M0%
Clearway Energy · by segments, 2025
Renewables & Storage$1.1B80%
Flexible Generation$291M20%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open BEP in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Brookfield Renewable Partners LP or Clearway Energy?
Brookfield Renewable Partners LP (BEP), at $18.8B against $6.9B.
Which grows faster, BEP or CWEN?
Clearway Energy: revenue grew +22.7% over the last year, against +9.0%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.