The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • CVS Health is the larger company, worth $109.7B, about 11.1 times Molina Healthcare.
  • CVS Health grew revenue faster over the last year (+7.3% vs -4.8%).
  • CVS Health keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (2.0% vs 0.5%).
  • On earnings, CVS Health is the cheaper stock (37.7x vs 50.8x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCVSMOH
Market cap$109.7B$9.9B
Share price$87.95$196.93
Revenue (last fiscal year)$402.1B$45.4B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$7.8B-$636M
Revenue growth, last year+7.3%-4.8%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+8.3%+13.1%
Operating margin2.0%0.46%
Net margin1.2%-0.02%
Return on equity6.1%-0.17%
P/E (trailing)37.7x50.8x
Price / free cash flow14.0x—
EV / EBITDA12.6x12.5x
FCF growth the price implies0.36%—
Dividend yield3.1%—
Debt / equity2.18x2.84x
Fundamental gradeCF
Superinvestors holding it147
Insider purchases, last 12 months64

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

CVS Health

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$292.1B$15.7B4.6%
2022$322.5B$13.4B2.5%
2023$357.8B$10.4B3.8%
2024$372.8B$6.3B2.3%
2025$402.1B$7.8B1.2%

Molina Healthcare

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$27.8B$2.0B3.7%
2022$32.0B$682M3.7%
2023$34.1B$1.6B4.6%
2024$40.6B$544M4.2%
2025$45.4B-$636M1.7%

Where the revenue comes from

CVS Health · by segments, 2025

Health Services$190.4B40%
Health Care Benefits$143.4B30%
Pharmacy & Consumer Wellness$139.4B29%

Molina Healthcare · by segments, 2023

Medicaid$27.7B81%
Medicare$4.2B12%
Marketplace$2.1B6%
Other$76M0%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CVS in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, CVS Health or Molina Healthcare?

CVS Health (CVS), at $109.7B against $9.9B.

Is CVS or MOH cheaper?

By trailing P/E, CVS Health (37.7x) is cheaper than Molina Healthcare (50.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CVS or MOH?

CVS Health: revenue grew +7.3% over the last year, against -4.8%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.