The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Cigna is the larger company, worth $70.9B, about 7.2 times Molina Healthcare.
  • Cigna grew revenue faster over the last year (+6.7% vs -4.8%).
  • Cigna keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (3.5% vs 0.5%).
  • On earnings, Cigna is the cheaper stock (11.1x vs 50.8x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCIMOH
Market cap$70.9B$9.9B
Share price$282.43$196.93
Revenue (last fiscal year)$274.9B$45.4B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)—-$636M
Revenue growth, last year+6.7%-4.8%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+12.1%+13.1%
Operating margin3.5%0.46%
Net margin2.3%-0.02%
Return on equity15.2%-0.17%
P/E (trailing)11.1x50.8x
Price / free cash flow8.45x—
EV / EBITDA7.43x12.5x
FCF growth the price implies——
Dividend yield2.2%—
Debt / equity2.68x2.84x
Fundamental gradeCF
Superinvestors holding it97
Insider purchases, last 12 months104

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Cigna

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$174.1B—4.6%
2022$180.5B—4.7%
2023$195.3B—4.4%
2024$247.1B—3.8%
2025$274.9B—3.3%

Molina Healthcare

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$27.8B$2.0B3.7%
2022$32.0B$682M3.7%
2023$34.1B$1.6B4.6%
2024$40.6B$544M4.2%
2025$45.4B-$636M1.7%

Where the revenue comes from

Cigna · by segments, 2025

Evernorth Health Services$235.0B83%
Cigna Healthcare$47.4B17%
Other Operations$674M0%

Molina Healthcare · by segments, 2023

Medicaid$27.7B81%
Medicare$4.2B12%
Marketplace$2.1B6%
Other$76M0%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CI in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Cigna or Molina Healthcare?

Cigna (CI), at $70.9B against $9.9B.

Is CI or MOH cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Cigna (11.1x) is cheaper than Molina Healthcare (50.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CI or MOH?

Cigna: revenue grew +6.7% over the last year, against -4.8%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.