CTSH vs INFY: Cognizant Technology Solutions and Infosys Ltd ADR compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Infosys Ltd ADR is the larger company, worth $46.6B, about 1.6 times Cognizant Technology Solutions.
- Cognizant Technology Solutions grew revenue faster over the last year (+5.8% vs +3.9%).
- Infosys Ltd ADR keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (21.1% vs 15.8%).
- On earnings, Cognizant Technology Solutions is the cheaper stock (13.2x vs 14.1x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | CTSH | INFY |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $28.7B | $46.6B |
| Share price | $59.20 | $10.73 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $21.1B | $19.3B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $2.6B | — |
| Revenue growth, last year | +5.8% | +3.9% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +3.3% | +9.2% |
| Operating margin | 15.8% | 21.1% |
| Net margin | 10.4% | 16.4% |
| Return on equity | 14.8% | 28.2% |
| P/E (trailing) | 13.2x | 14.1x |
| Price / free cash flow | 11.1x | 12.5x |
| EV / EBITDA | 7.49x | 11.7x |
| FCF growth the price implies | -2.8% | — |
| Dividend yield | 2.2% | 4.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.36x | 0.55x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 6 | 1 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Cognizant Technology Solutions
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $18.5B | $2.2B | 15.3% |
| 2022 | $19.4B | $2.2B | 15.3% |
| 2023 | $19.4B | $2.0B | 13.9% |
| 2024 | $19.7B | $1.8B | 14.7% |
| 2025 | $21.1B | $2.6B | 16.1% |
Infosys Ltd ADR
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $13.6B | — | 24.5% |
| 2022 | $16.3B | — | 23.0% |
| 2023 | $18.2B | — | 21.0% |
| 2024 | $18.6B | — | 20.7% |
| 2025 | $19.3B | — | 21.1% |
Where the revenue comes from
Cognizant Technology Solutions · by segments, 2025
Health Sciences$6.3B30%
Financial Services$6.2B29%
Products and Resources$5.3B25%
Communications, Media and Technology$3.3B16%
Infosys Ltd ADR · by segments, 2026
Financial Services$5.6B28%
Manufacturing$3.3B16%
Energy, Utilities, Resources and Services$2.7B13%
Retail$2.6B13%
Communication$2.5B12%
Hi Tech$1.6B8%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CTSH in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Cognizant Technology Solutions or Infosys Ltd ADR?
Infosys Ltd ADR (INFY), at $46.6B against $28.7B.
Is CTSH or INFY cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Cognizant Technology Solutions (13.2x) is cheaper than Infosys Ltd ADR (14.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, CTSH or INFY?
Cognizant Technology Solutions: revenue grew +5.8% over the last year, against +3.9%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.