BR vs CTSH: Broadridge Financial Solutions and Cognizant Technology Solutions compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Cognizant Technology Solutions is the larger company, worth $28.7B, about 1.5 times Broadridge Financial Solutions.
- Broadridge Financial Solutions grew revenue faster over the last year (+7.5% vs +5.8%).
- Broadridge Financial Solutions keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (17.4% vs 15.8%).
- On earnings, Cognizant Technology Solutions is the cheaper stock (13.2x vs 17.9x).
- Broadridge Financial Solutions's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 2% a year, against -3% for Cognizant Technology Solutions (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | BR | CTSH |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $19.4B | $28.7B |
| Share price | $165.45 | $59.20 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $7.5B | $21.1B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $1.2B | $2.6B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +7.5% | +5.8% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +7.0% | +3.3% |
| Operating margin | 17.4% | 15.8% |
| Net margin | 15.0% | 10.4% |
| Return on equity | 39.6% | 14.8% |
| P/E (trailing) | 17.9x | 13.2x |
| Price / free cash flow | 18.3x | 11.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.0x | 7.49x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 1.8% | -2.8% |
| Dividend yield | 2.3% | 2.2% |
| Debt / equity | 2.15x | 0.36x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 6 | 6 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 10 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Broadridge Financial Solutions
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $5.7B | $370M | 13.3% |
| 2023 | $6.1B | $748M | 15.4% |
| 2024 | $6.5B | $943M | 15.6% |
| 2025 | $6.9B | $1.1B | 17.3% |
| 2026 | $7.5B | $1.2B | 17.4% |
Cognizant Technology Solutions
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $18.5B | $2.2B | 15.3% |
| 2022 | $19.4B | $2.2B | 15.3% |
| 2023 | $19.4B | $2.0B | 13.9% |
| 2024 | $19.7B | $1.8B | 14.7% |
| 2025 | $21.1B | $2.6B | 16.1% |
Where the revenue comes from
Broadridge Financial Solutions · by segments, 2026
Investor Communication Solutions$5.6B74%
Global Technology and Operations$1.9B26%
Cognizant Technology Solutions · by segments, 2025
Health Sciences$6.3B30%
Financial Services$6.2B29%
Products and Resources$5.3B25%
Communications, Media and Technology$3.3B16%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open BR in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Broadridge Financial Solutions or Cognizant Technology Solutions?
Cognizant Technology Solutions (CTSH), at $28.7B against $19.4B.
Is BR or CTSH cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Cognizant Technology Solutions (13.2x) is cheaper than Broadridge Financial Solutions (17.9x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, BR or CTSH?
Broadridge Financial Solutions: revenue grew +7.5% over the last year, against +5.8%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.