CIGI vs FSV: Colliers International Group Inc Bats and FirstService compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- FirstService is the larger company, worth $6.1B, about 1.4 times Colliers International Group Inc Bats.
- Colliers International Group Inc Bats grew revenue faster over the last year (+15.3% vs +5.4%).
- Colliers International Group Inc Bats keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (6.7% vs 6.2%).
- On earnings, FirstService is the cheaper stock (40.9x vs 42.9x).
- FirstService's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 4% a year, against 3% for Colliers International Group Inc Bats (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | CIGI | FSV |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $4.2B | $6.1B |
| Share price | $86.60 | $129.73 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $5.6B | $5.5B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $251M | $318M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +15.3% | +5.4% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +8.0% | +14.1% |
| Operating margin | 6.7% | 6.2% |
| Net margin | 1.9% | 2.6% |
| Return on equity | 6.7% | 10.5% |
| P/E (trailing) | 42.9x | 40.9x |
| Price / free cash flow | 18.1x | 18.8x |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.7x | 16.4x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 2.6% | 4.4% |
| Dividend yield | 0.38% | 0.87% |
| Debt / equity | 3.43x | 2.11x |
| Fundamental grade | C | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 6 | 4 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Colliers International Group Inc Bats
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $4.1B | $231M | -3.2% |
| 2022 | $4.5B | -$650,000 | 7.5% |
| 2023 | $4.3B | $81M | 6.9% |
| 2024 | $4.8B | $261M | 8.1% |
| 2025 | $5.6B | $251M | 6.7% |
FirstService
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $3.2B | $109M | 6.2% |
| 2022 | $3.7B | $28M | 5.8% |
| 2023 | $4.3B | $188M | 5.6% |
| 2024 | $5.2B | $173M | 6.5% |
| 2025 | $5.5B | $318M | 6.1% |
Where the revenue comes from
Colliers International Group Inc Bats · by segments, 2025
Real Estate Services$3.3B59%
Engineering$1.7B31%
Investment Management$532M10%
FirstService · by segments, 2025
FirstService Brands Segment$3.2B58%
FirstService Residential Segment$2.3B42%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CIGI in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Colliers International Group Inc Bats or FirstService?
FirstService (FSV), at $6.1B against $4.2B.
Is CIGI or FSV cheaper?
By trailing P/E, FirstService (40.9x) is cheaper than Colliers International Group Inc Bats (42.9x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, CIGI or FSV?
Colliers International Group Inc Bats: revenue grew +15.3% over the last year, against +5.4%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.