CBRE vs FSV: CBRE and FirstService compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- CBRE is the larger company, worth $35.7B, about 5.9 times FirstService.
- CBRE grew revenue faster over the last year (+15.5% vs +5.4%).
- FirstService keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (6.2% vs 4.5%).
- On earnings, CBRE is the cheaper stock (27.8x vs 40.9x).
- CBRE's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 10% a year, against 4% for FirstService (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | CBRE | FSV |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $35.7B | $6.1B |
| Share price | $130.80 | $129.73 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $40.5B | $5.5B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $1.2B | $318M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +15.5% | +5.4% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +10.0% | +14.1% |
| Operating margin | 4.5% | 6.2% |
| Net margin | 3.0% | 2.6% |
| Return on equity | 15.5% | 10.5% |
| P/E (trailing) | 27.8x | 40.9x |
| Price / free cash flow | 29.9x | 18.8x |
| EV / EBITDA | 19.1x | 16.4x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 10.3% | 4.4% |
| Dividend yield | — | 0.87% |
| Debt / equity | 2.54x | 2.11x |
| Fundamental grade | D | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 10 | 4 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 4 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
CBRE
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $27.7B | $2.2B | 5.9% |
| 2022 | $30.8B | $1.4B | 4.9% |
| 2023 | $31.9B | $175M | 3.5% |
| 2024 | $35.8B | $1.4B | 4.0% |
| 2025 | $40.5B | $1.2B | 4.3% |
FirstService
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $3.2B | $109M | 6.2% |
| 2022 | $3.7B | $28M | 5.8% |
| 2023 | $4.3B | $188M | 5.6% |
| 2024 | $5.2B | $173M | 6.5% |
| 2025 | $5.5B | $318M | 6.1% |
Where the revenue comes from
CBRE · by segments, 2025
Building Operations & Experience$23.2B58%
Advisory Services$8.2B21%
Project Management$7.7B19%
Real Estate Investments$868M2%
FirstService · by segments, 2025
FirstService Brands Segment$3.2B58%
FirstService Residential Segment$2.3B42%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CBRE in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, CBRE or FirstService?
CBRE (CBRE), at $35.7B against $6.1B.
Is CBRE or FSV cheaper?
By trailing P/E, CBRE (27.8x) is cheaper than FirstService (40.9x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, CBRE or FSV?
CBRE: revenue grew +15.5% over the last year, against +5.4%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.