CHH vs MAR: Choice Hotels International and Marriott International compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Marriott International is the larger company, worth $102.1B, about 21.2 times Choice Hotels International.
- Marriott International grew revenue faster over the last year (+4.8% vs +3.4%).
- Choice Hotels International keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (25.2% vs 15.8%).
- On earnings, Choice Hotels International is the cheaper stock (14.3x vs 40.5x).
- Marriott International's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 14% a year, against 10% for Choice Hotels International (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | CHH | MAR |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $4.8B | $102.1B |
| Share price | $105.64 | $365.88 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $1.6B | $26.2B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $164M | $2.6B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +3.4% | +4.8% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +10.6% | +17.2% |
| Operating margin | 25.2% | 15.8% |
| Net margin | 20.3% | 9.6% |
| Return on equity | 230.9% | — |
| P/E (trailing) | 14.3x | 40.5x |
| Price / free cash flow | 38.5x | 39.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.1x | 23.7x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 10.0% | 13.8% |
| Dividend yield | 1.1% | 0.69% |
| Debt / equity | 20.0x | — |
| Fundamental grade | C | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 4 | 10 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 3 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Choice Hotels International
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.1B | — | 40.1% |
| 2022 | $1.4B | $301M | 34.1% |
| 2023 | $1.5B | $228M | 24.3% |
| 2024 | $1.6B | $213M | 29.3% |
| 2025 | $1.6B | $164M | 28.1% |
Marriott International
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $13.9B | $994M | 12.6% |
| 2022 | $20.8B | $2.0B | 16.7% |
| 2023 | $23.7B | $2.7B | 16.3% |
| 2024 | $25.1B | $2.0B | 15.0% |
| 2025 | $26.2B | $2.6B | 15.8% |
Where the revenue comes from
Choice Hotels International · by products, 2025
Franchise and management fees$673M42%
Revenue for reimbursable costs from franchised and managed properties$616M39%
Owned hotels$121M8%
Partnership services and fees$114M7%
Other$72M5%
Marriott International · by segments, 2025
U.S. & Canada$19.3B83%
EMEA$2.4B10%
APEC$1.1B5%
Greater China$590M3%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CHH in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Choice Hotels International or Marriott International?
Marriott International (MAR), at $102.1B against $4.8B.
Is CHH or MAR cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Choice Hotels International (14.3x) is cheaper than Marriott International (40.5x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, CHH or MAR?
Marriott International: revenue grew +4.8% over the last year, against +3.4%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.