CDNS vs INTU: Cadence Design Systems and Intuit compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Cadence Design Systems is the larger company, worth $95.3B, about 1.4 times Intuit.
- Cadence Design Systems grew revenue faster over the last year (+18.7% vs +13.7%).
- Cadence Design Systems keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (28.2% vs 27.4%).
- On earnings, Intuit is the cheaper stock (16.3x vs 80.2x).
- Cadence Design Systems's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 19% a year, against -7% for Intuit (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | CDNS | INTU |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $95.3B | $68.4B |
| Share price | $352.84 | $302.75 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $5.3B | $21.4B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $1.6B | $8.6B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +18.7% | +13.7% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +15.4% | +13.9% |
| Operating margin | 28.2% | 27.4% |
| Net margin | 21.2% | 21.3% |
| Return on equity | 17.9% | 24.0% |
| P/E (trailing) | 80.2x | 16.3x |
| Price / free cash flow | 60.1x | 11.2x |
| EV / EBITDA | 51.3x | 9.63x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 19.5% | -7.3% |
| Dividend yield | — | — |
| Debt / equity | 0.84x | 0.94x |
| Fundamental grade | C | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 5 | 8 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 4 | 10 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Cadence Design Systems
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $3.0B | $1.0B | 26.1% |
| 2022 | $3.6B | $1.1B | 30.1% |
| 2023 | $4.1B | $1.2B | 30.6% |
| 2024 | $4.6B | $1.1B | 29.1% |
| 2025 | $5.3B | $1.6B | 28.2% |
Intuit
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $12.7B | $3.7B | 20.2% |
| 2023 | $14.4B | $4.8B | 21.9% |
| 2024 | $16.3B | $4.6B | 22.3% |
| 2025 | $18.8B | $6.1B | 26.1% |
| 2026 | $21.4B | $8.6B | 27.4% |
Where the revenue comes from
Cadence Design Systems · by products, 2025
Product and maintenance$4.8B91%
Technology Service$475M9%
Intuit · by segments, 2026
Global Business Solutions$12.9B60%
Consumer$8.6B40%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CDNS in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Cadence Design Systems or Intuit?
Cadence Design Systems (CDNS), at $95.3B against $68.4B.
Is CDNS or INTU cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Intuit (16.3x) is cheaper than Cadence Design Systems (80.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, CDNS or INTU?
Cadence Design Systems: revenue grew +18.7% over the last year, against +13.7%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.