ADBE vs INTU: Adobe Systems and Intuit compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Adobe Systems is the larger company, worth $102.7B, about 1.5 times Intuit.
- Intuit grew revenue faster over the last year (+13.7% vs +12.9%).
- Adobe Systems keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (35.7% vs 27.4%).
- On earnings, Adobe Systems is the cheaper stock (14.8x vs 16.3x).
- Adobe Systems's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about -4% a year, against -7% for Intuit (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | ADBE | INTU |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $102.7B | $68.4B |
| Share price | $242.27 | $302.75 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $23.8B | $21.4B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $9.9B | $8.6B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +12.9% | +13.7% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +10.8% | +13.9% |
| Operating margin | 35.7% | 27.4% |
| Net margin | 28.1% | 21.3% |
| Return on equity | 61.9% | 24.0% |
| P/E (trailing) | 14.8x | 16.3x |
| Price / free cash flow | 10.4x | 11.2x |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.2x | 9.63x |
| FCF growth the price implies | -3.6% | -7.3% |
| Dividend yield | — | — |
| Debt / equity | 1.55x | 0.94x |
| Fundamental grade | B | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 8 | 8 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 10 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Adobe Systems
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $15.8B | $6.9B | 36.8% |
| 2022 | $17.6B | $7.4B | 34.6% |
| 2023 | $19.4B | $6.9B | 34.3% |
| 2024 | $21.5B | $7.9B | 31.3% |
| 2025 | $23.8B | $9.9B | 36.6% |
Intuit
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $12.7B | $3.7B | 20.2% |
| 2023 | $14.4B | $4.8B | 21.9% |
| 2024 | $16.3B | $4.6B | 22.3% |
| 2025 | $18.8B | $6.1B | 26.1% |
| 2026 | $21.4B | $8.6B | 27.4% |
Where the revenue comes from
Adobe Systems · by segments, 2025
Digital Media$17.6B74%
Digital Experience$5.9B25%
Publishing and Advertising$256M1%
Intuit · by segments, 2026
Global Business Solutions$12.9B60%
Consumer$8.6B40%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ADBE in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Adobe Systems or Intuit?
Adobe Systems (ADBE), at $102.7B against $68.4B.
Is ADBE or INTU cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Adobe Systems (14.8x) is cheaper than Intuit (16.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, ADBE or INTU?
Intuit: revenue grew +13.7% over the last year, against +12.9%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.