CAAP vs PAC: Corporacion America Airports and Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacifico SAB De CV ADR compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacifico SAB De CV ADR is the larger company, worth $12.3B, about 3.1 times Corporacion America Airports.
- Corporacion America Airports grew revenue faster over the last year (+6.5% vs +1.2%).
- Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacifico SAB De CV ADR keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (44.8% vs 24.9%).
- On earnings, Corporacion America Airports is the cheaper stock (16.1x vs 18.0x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | CAAP | PAC |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $4.0B | $12.3B |
| Share price | $24.54 | $201.50 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $2.0B | $33.6B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $447M | — |
| Revenue growth, last year | +6.5% | +1.2% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +29.1% | +29.7% |
| Operating margin | 24.9% | 44.8% |
| Net margin | 12.6% | 25.6% |
| Return on equity | 15.6% | 38.5% |
| P/E (trailing) | 16.1x | 18.0x |
| Price / free cash flow | 8.97x | 2.10x |
| EV / EBITDA | 6.91x | 13.4x |
| FCF growth the price implies | -5.6% | — |
| Dividend yield | — | 4.3% |
| Debt / equity | 1.76x | 2.55x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 0 | 1 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Corporacion America Airports
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $707M | $99M | 0.91% |
| 2022 | $1.4B | $293M | 22.1% |
| 2023 | $1.4B | $346M | 38.6% |
| 2024 | $1.8B | $392M | 24.3% |
| 2025 | $2.0B | $447M | 24.9% |
Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacifico SAB De CV ADR
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $11.9B | — | 32.2% |
| 2021 | $19.0B | — | 46.6% |
| 2022 | $27.4B | — | 50.5% |
| 2023 | $33.2B | — | 45.6% |
| 2024 | $33.6B | — | 44.8% |
Where the revenue comes from
Corporacion America Airports · by segments, 2025
Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacifico SAB De CV ADR · by segments, 2025
Questions
Which is bigger, Corporacion America Airports or Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacifico SAB De CV ADR?
Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacifico SAB De CV ADR (PAC), at $12.3B against $4.0B.
Is CAAP or PAC cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Corporacion America Airports (16.1x) is cheaper than Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacifico SAB De CV ADR (18.0x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, CAAP or PAC?
Corporacion America Airports: revenue grew +6.5% over the last year, against +1.2%.
More comparisons
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.