The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing is the larger company, worth $2.37T, about 1.4 times Broadcom.
  • Broadcom grew revenue faster over the last year (+85.5% vs +33.9%).
  • Broadcom keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (48.0% vs 45.7%).
  • On earnings, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing is the cheaper stock (39.3x vs 71.8x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureAVGOTSM
Market cap$1.75T$2.37T
Share price$361.54$453.31
Revenue (last fiscal year)$63.9B$2.89T
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$26.9B$861.3B
Revenue growth, last year+85.5%+33.9%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+23.5%+21.2%
Operating margin48.0%45.7%
Net margin42.9%40.0%
Return on equity38.4%27.3%
P/E (trailing)71.8x39.3x
Price / free cash flow64.9x2.17x
EV / EBITDA35.4x25.0x
FCF growth the price implies20.5%—
Dividend yield0.65%0.83%
Debt / equity0.89x0.57x
Fundamental gradeBB
Superinvestors holding it1628
Insider purchases, last 12 months810

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Broadcom

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$27.4B$13.3B31.0%
2022$33.2B$16.3B42.8%
2023$35.8B$17.6B45.2%
2024$51.6B$19.4B26.1%
2025$63.9B$26.9B39.9%

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2020$1.34T$305.9B42.3%
2021$1.59T$263.9B40.9%
2022$2.26T$521.0B49.5%
2023$2.16T$286.6B42.6%
2024$2.89T$861.3B45.7%

Where the revenue comes from

Broadcom · by segments, 2025

Semiconductor Solutions$36.9B58%
Infrastructure Software$27.0B42%

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing · by products, 2025

Wafer$3.27T86%
Others$536.5B14%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open AVGO in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Broadcom or Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM), at $2.37T against $1.75T.

Is AVGO or TSM cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (39.3x) is cheaper than Broadcom (71.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, AVGO or TSM?

Broadcom: revenue grew +85.5% over the last year, against +33.9%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.