APP vs STGW: Applovin and Stagwell compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Applovin is the larger company, worth $102.8B, about 46.4 times Stagwell.
- Applovin grew revenue faster over the last year (+52.8% vs +11.2%).
- Applovin keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (77.4% vs 4.6%).
- On earnings, Applovin is the cheaper stock (26.6x vs 127.6x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | APP | STGW |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $102.8B | $2.2B |
| Share price | $277.04 | $8.65 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $5.5B | $2.9B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | — | $247M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +52.8% | +11.2% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +18.4% | +18.6% |
| Operating margin | 77.4% | 4.6% |
| Net margin | 64.6% | 0.53% |
| Return on equity | 139.4% | 2.4% |
| P/E (trailing) | 26.6x | 127.6x |
| Price / free cash flow | 26.1x | 8.95x |
| EV / EBITDA | 16.9x | 11.9x |
| FCF growth the price implies | — | -5.7% |
| Dividend yield | — | — |
| Debt / equity | 1.61x | 5.22x |
| Fundamental grade | B | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 8 | 3 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 8 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Applovin
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $2.8B | $356M | 5.4% |
| 2022 | $2.8B | $406M | -1.7% |
| 2023 | $1.8B | $1.1B | 41.9% |
| 2024 | $3.2B | $2.1B | 59.3% |
| 2025 | $5.5B | — | 75.8% |
Stagwell
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.5B | $192M | 3.0% |
| 2022 | $2.7B | $325M | 5.9% |
| 2023 | $2.5B | $67M | 3.6% |
| 2024 | $2.8B | $124M | 4.7% |
| 2025 | $2.9B | $247M | 5.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
Applovin · by segments, 2024
Advertising$3.2B68%
Apps$1.5B32%
Stagwell · by segments, 2024
Marketing Services$1.1B38%
Communications$703M25%
Media & Commerce$695M24%
Digital Transformation$336M12%
The Marketing Cloud$32M1%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open APP in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Applovin or Stagwell?
Applovin (APP), at $102.8B against $2.2B.
Is APP or STGW cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Applovin (26.6x) is cheaper than Stagwell (127.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, APP or STGW?
Applovin: revenue grew +52.8% over the last year, against +11.2%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.