The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Ryan Specialty Group is the larger company, worth $10.9B, about 1.7 times Enact.
  • Ryan Specialty Group grew revenue faster over the last year (+7.4% vs +4.1%).
  • Enact keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (69.1% vs 15.1%).
  • On earnings, Enact is the cheaper stock (10.0x vs 50.1x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureACTRYAN
Market cap$6.5B$10.9B
Share price$45.97$37.01
Revenue (last fiscal year)$1.2B$3.0B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)—$641M
Revenue growth, last year+4.1%+7.4%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+2.5%+20.2%
Operating margin69.1%15.1%
Net margin54.5%3.1%
Return on equity12.7%19.4%
P/E (trailing)10.0x50.1x
Price / free cash flow8.93x18.8x
EV / EBITDA—33.3x
FCF growth the price implies—2.8%
Dividend yield1.8%1.2%
Debt / equity0.29x21.5x
Fundamental gradeBD
Superinvestors holding it23
Insider purchases, last 12 months02

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Enact

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$1.1B—62.2%
2022$1.1B—82.0%
2023$1.2B—73.8%
2024$1.2B—73.1%
2025$1.2B—69.5%

Ryan Specialty Group

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$1.4B-$70M13.0%
2022$1.7B$328M16.9%
2023$2.0B$477M17.7%
2024$2.5B$515M17.4%
2025$3.0B$641M16.5%

Where the revenue comes from

Enact

No segment breakdown reported.

Ryan Specialty Group · by products, 2025

Wholesale Brokerage$1.6B53%
Underwriting Management$1.0B34%
Binding Authority$370M12%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ACT in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Enact or Ryan Specialty Group?

Ryan Specialty Group (RYAN), at $10.9B against $6.5B.

Is ACT or RYAN cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Enact (10.0x) is cheaper than Ryan Specialty Group (50.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, ACT or RYAN?

Ryan Specialty Group: revenue grew +7.4% over the last year, against +4.1%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.