The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Enact is the larger company, worth $6.5B, close to Essent Group's $5.9B.
  • Essent Group grew revenue faster over the last year (+13.6% vs +4.1%).
  • Enact keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (69.1% vs 62.0%).
  • On earnings, Essent Group is the cheaper stock (9.2x vs 10.0x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureACTESNT
Market cap$6.5B$5.9B
Share price$45.97$62.49
Revenue (last fiscal year)$1.2B$1.3B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)—$849M
Revenue growth, last year+4.1%+13.6%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+2.5%+5.2%
Operating margin69.1%62.0%
Net margin54.5%51.5%
Return on equity12.7%12.0%
P/E (trailing)10.0x9.18x
Price / free cash flow8.93x7.01x
EV / EBITDA—7.36x
FCF growth the price implies—-9.1%
Dividend yield1.8%2.0%
Debt / equity0.29x0.34x
Fundamental gradeBB
Superinvestors holding it22
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Enact

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$1.1B—62.2%
2022$1.1B—82.0%
2023$1.2B—73.8%
2024$1.2B—73.1%
2025$1.2B—69.5%

Essent Group

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$1.0B$707M80.0%
2022$1.0B$585M98.7%
2023$1.1B$759M74.2%
2024$1.2B$855M68.8%
2025$1.3B$849M65.2%

Where the revenue comes from

Enact

No segment breakdown reported.

Essent Group · by segments, 2025

Mortgage Insurance$1.1B92%
Reinsurance$90M8%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ACT in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Enact or Essent Group?

Enact (ACT), at $6.5B against $5.9B.

Is ACT or ESNT cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Essent Group (9.18x) is cheaper than Enact (10.0x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, ACT or ESNT?

Essent Group: revenue grew +13.6% over the last year, against +4.1%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.