STZ vs TAP: Constellation Brands and Molson Coors Brewing compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Constellation Brands is the larger company, worth $22.7B, about 3.2 times Molson Coors Brewing.
- Constellation Brands grew revenue faster over the last year (+6.1% vs -5.0%).
- Constellation Brands keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (30.2% vs -17.9%).
- Constellation Brands's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about -1% a year, against -10% for Molson Coors Brewing (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | STZ | TAP |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $22.7B | $7.2B |
| Share price | $122.64 | $37.20 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $9.1B | $13.0B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $1.8B | $1.1B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +6.1% | -5.0% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +0.9% | +1.2% |
| Operating margin | 30.2% | -17.9% |
| Net margin | 20.9% | -16.4% |
| Return on equity | 22.4% | -21.1% |
| P/E (trailing) | 13.7x | — |
| Price / free cash flow | 12.7x | 6.71x |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.2x | — |
| FCF growth the price implies | -1.0% | -9.7% |
| Dividend yield | 3.2% | 4.9% |
| Debt / equity | 1.54x | 1.38x |
| Fundamental grade | B | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 7 | 7 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 8 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Constellation Brands
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $8.8B | $1.7B | 26.4% |
| 2023 | $9.5B | $1.7B | 30.1% |
| 2024 | $10.0B | $1.5B | 31.8% |
| 2025 | $10.2B | $1.9B | 3.5% |
| 2026 | $9.1B | $1.8B | 29.8% |
Molson Coors Brewing
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $12.4B | $1.1B | 11.7% |
| 2022 | $12.8B | $841M | 1.2% |
| 2023 | $13.9B | $1.4B | 10.4% |
| 2024 | $13.7B | $1.2B | 12.8% |
| 2025 | $13.0B | $1.1B | -17.9% |
Where the revenue comes from
Constellation Brands · by segments, 2026
Beer$8.3B91%
Wine and Spirits$824M9%
Molson Coors Brewing · by segments, 2025
Americas$8.7B78%
EMEA&APAC$2.5B22%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open STZ in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Constellation Brands or Molson Coors Brewing?
Constellation Brands (STZ), at $22.7B against $7.2B.
Which grows faster, STZ or TAP?
Constellation Brands: revenue grew +6.1% over the last year, against -5.0%.
More comparisons
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.