SSD vs UFPI: Simpson Manufacturing Company and Ufp Industries compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Simpson Manufacturing Company is the larger company, worth $7.1B, about 1.7 times Ufp Industries.
- Simpson Manufacturing Company grew revenue faster over the last year (+6.3% vs +2.6%).
- Simpson Manufacturing Company keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (20.6% vs 5.1%).
- On earnings, Ufp Industries is the cheaper stock (17.0x vs 19.4x).
- Simpson Manufacturing Company's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 7% a year, against 1% for Ufp Industries (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | SSD | UFPI |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $7.1B | $4.1B |
| Share price | $171.12 | $74.21 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $2.3B | $6.3B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $298M | $276M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +6.3% | +2.6% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +10.4% | -7.5% |
| Operating margin | 20.6% | 5.1% |
| Net margin | 15.7% | 4.0% |
| Return on equity | 17.9% | 8.2% |
| P/E (trailing) | 19.4x | 17.0x |
| Price / free cash flow | 23.9x | 14.7x |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.4x | 7.22x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 7.2% | 0.99% |
| Dividend yield | 0.70% | 1.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.48x | 0.34x |
| Fundamental grade | B | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 6 | 3 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 2 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Simpson Manufacturing Company
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.6B | $108M | 23.4% |
| 2022 | $2.1B | $337M | 21.7% |
| 2023 | $2.2B | $338M | 21.5% |
| 2024 | $2.2B | $158M | 19.3% |
| 2025 | $2.3B | $298M | 19.6% |
Ufp Industries
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $8.6B | $361M | 8.5% |
| 2022 | $9.6B | $657M | 9.9% |
| 2023 | $7.2B | $780M | 9.0% |
| 2024 | $6.7B | $410M | 7.4% |
| 2025 | $6.3B | $276M | 5.8% |
Where the revenue comes from
Simpson Manufacturing Company · by products, 2025
Wood construction products$2.0B84%
Concrete construction products$361M15%
Other$4M0%
Ufp Industries · by segments, 2025
Retail$2.4B39%
Construction$2.0B32%
Packaging$1.6B25%
All Other$272M4%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open SSD in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Simpson Manufacturing Company or Ufp Industries?
Simpson Manufacturing Company (SSD), at $7.1B against $4.1B.
Is SSD or UFPI cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Ufp Industries (17.0x) is cheaper than Simpson Manufacturing Company (19.4x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, SSD or UFPI?
Simpson Manufacturing Company: revenue grew +6.3% over the last year, against +2.6%.
More comparisons
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.