SONO vs SONY: Sonos and Sony Group compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Sony Group is the larger company, worth $138.1B, about 65.5 times Sonos.
- Sonos grew revenue faster over the last year (+8.8% vs -0.5%).
- Sony Group keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (10.9% vs 4.4%).
- On earnings, Sony Group is the cheaper stock (16.2x vs 104.2x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | SONO | SONY |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $2.1B | $138.1B |
| Share price | $17.26 | $24.12 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $1.4B | $12.96T |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $108M | $1.67T |
| Revenue growth, last year | +8.8% | -0.5% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | -4.2% | +9.5% |
| Operating margin | 4.4% | 10.9% |
| Net margin | 3.8% | 8.8% |
| Return on equity | 14.1% | 14.0% |
| P/E (trailing) | 104.2x | 16.2x |
| Price / free cash flow | 19.5x | 0.07x |
| EV / EBITDA | 15.5x | 6.25x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 4.7% | — |
| Dividend yield | — | 0.72% |
| Debt / equity | 1.19x | 3.27x |
| Fundamental grade | D | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 3 | 0 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Sonos
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.7B | $208M | 9.0% |
| 2022 | $1.8B | -$74M | 5.1% |
| 2023 | $1.7B | $50M | -1.2% |
| 2024 | $1.5B | $135M | -3.2% |
| 2025 | $1.4B | $108M | -3.5% |
Sony Group
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $9.00T | $662.3B | 10.6% |
| 2022 | $9.92T | $792.5B | 12.1% |
| 2023 | $10.97T | -$298.9B | 11.9% |
| 2024 | $13.02T | $749.3B | 9.3% |
| 2025 | $12.96T | $1.67T | 10.9% |
Where the revenue comes from
Sonos · by products, 2025
Sonos speakers$1.1B78%
Sonos system products$249M17%
Partner products and other revenue$72M5%
Sony Group · by segments, 2021
Game & Network Services$2.60T29%
Electronics Products & Solutions$1.90T21%
Financial Services$1.66T18%
Imaging & Sensing Solutions$937.9B10%
Music$927.2B10%
Pictures$757.6B8%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open SONO in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Sonos or Sony Group?
Sony Group (SONY), at $138.1B against $2.1B.
Is SONO or SONY cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Sony Group (16.2x) is cheaper than Sonos (104.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, SONO or SONY?
Sonos: revenue grew +8.8% over the last year, against -0.5%.
More comparisons
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.