The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Tapestry is the larger company, worth $23.8B, about 5.7 times Signet Jewelers.
  • Tapestry grew revenue faster over the last year (+8.9% vs -0.5%).
  • Tapestry keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (23.9% vs 6.8%).
  • On earnings, Signet Jewelers is the cheaper stock (15.0x vs 35.9x).
  • Tapestry's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about -1% a year, against -7% for Signet Jewelers (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureSIGTPR
Market cap$4.2B$23.8B
Share price$105.22$116.24
Revenue (last fiscal year)$6.8B$8.0B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$525M$1.8B
Revenue growth, last year-0.5%+8.9%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years-3.4%+4.6%
Operating margin6.8%23.9%
Net margin5.2%19.1%
Return on equity19.3%220.7%
P/E (trailing)15.0x35.9x
Price / free cash flow8.00x21.7x
EV / EBITDA7.23x12.2x
FCF growth the price implies-7.2%-0.55%
Dividend yield1.3%1.3%
Debt / equity2.04x8.67x
Fundamental gradeDB
Superinvestors holding it33
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Signet Jewelers

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$7.8B$1.1B11.5%
2023$7.8B$659M7.7%
2024$7.2B$421M8.7%
2025$6.7B$438M1.7%
2026$6.8B$525M5.8%

Tapestry

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$6.7B$759M17.6%
2023$6.7B$791M17.6%
2024$6.7B$1.1B17.1%
2025$7.0B$1.1B5.9%
2026$8.0B$1.8B23.9%

Where the revenue comes from

Signet Jewelers · by segments, 2026

North America$6.4B93%
International$410M6%
Other$40M1%

Tapestry · by segments, 2026

Coach$6.9B86%
Kate Spade$1.1B13%
Stuart Weitzman$15M0%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open SIG in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Signet Jewelers or Tapestry?

Tapestry (TPR), at $23.8B against $4.2B.

Is SIG or TPR cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Signet Jewelers (15.0x) is cheaper than Tapestry (35.9x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, SIG or TPR?

Tapestry: revenue grew +8.9% over the last year, against -0.5%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.