The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • SAP SE ADR is the larger company, worth $281.5B, about 1.9 times Uber Technologies.
  • Uber Technologies grew revenue faster over the last year (+12.2% vs +7.7%).
  • SAP SE ADR keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (26.1% vs 12.1%).
  • On earnings, Uber Technologies is the cheaper stock (17.6x vs 33.0x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureSAPUBER
Market cap$281.5B$144.4B
Share price$214.78$71.51
Revenue (last fiscal year)$36.8B$52.0B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$8.4B$9.8B
Revenue growth, last year+7.7%+12.2%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+8.1%+31.4%
Operating margin26.1%12.1%
Net margin19.5%17.3%
Return on equity16.1%35.1%
P/E (trailing)33.0x17.6x
Price / free cash flow35.5x14.8x
EV / EBITDA14.7x19.4x
FCF growth the price implies—1.0%
Dividend yield1.2%—
Debt / equity0.57x1.37x
Fundamental gradeBC
Superinvestors holding it914
Insider purchases, last 12 months010

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

SAP SE ADR

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$27.0B$5.5B23.4%
2022$29.5B$4.8B20.0%
2023$31.2B$5.5B18.6%
2024$34.2B$4.4B13.6%
2025$36.8B$8.4B26.1%

Uber Technologies

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$17.5B-$743M-22.0%
2022$31.9B$390M-5.7%
2023$37.3B$3.4B3.0%
2024$44.0B$6.9B6.4%
2025$52.0B$9.8B10.7%

Where the revenue comes from

SAP SE ADR · by segments, 2019

Applications, Technology & Services$23.5B86%
Intelligent Spend Group$3.2B12%
Qualtrics$508M2%

Uber Technologies · by segments, 2025

Mobility$29.7B57%
Delivery$17.2B33%
Freight$5.1B10%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open SAP in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, SAP SE ADR or Uber Technologies?

SAP SE ADR (SAP), at $281.5B against $144.4B.

Is SAP or UBER cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Uber Technologies (17.6x) is cheaper than SAP SE ADR (33.0x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, SAP or UBER?

Uber Technologies: revenue grew +12.2% over the last year, against +7.7%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.