The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Roper Technologies is the larger company, worth $38.2B, about 1.4 times Zoom Video Communications.
  • Roper Technologies grew revenue faster over the last year (+8.5% vs +4.9%).
  • Roper Technologies keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (28.0% vs 23.7%).
  • On earnings, Zoom Video Communications is the cheaper stock (15.0x vs 23.6x).
  • Roper Technologies's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 2% a year, against 1% for Zoom Video Communications (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureROPZM
Market cap$38.2B$27.4B
Share price$364.09$97.74
Revenue (last fiscal year)$7.9B$4.9B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$2.5B$1.9B
Revenue growth, last year+8.5%+4.9%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+13.1%+4.4%
Operating margin28.0%23.7%
Net margin30.2%65.2%
Return on equity13.4%28.8%
P/E (trailing)23.6x15.0x
Price / free cash flow15.3x14.2x
EV / EBITDA11.6x5.36x
FCF growth the price implies1.6%0.54%
Dividend yield0.91%—
Debt / equity0.88x0.20x
Fundamental gradeBA
Superinvestors holding it80
Insider purchases, last 12 months90

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Roper Technologies

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$4.8B$2.0B25.7%
2022$5.4B$704M28.4%
2023$6.2B$2.0B28.2%
2024$7.0B$2.3B28.4%
2025$7.9B$2.5B28.3%

Zoom Video Communications

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$4.1B$1.5B25.9%
2023$4.4B$1.2B5.6%
2024$4.5B$1.5B11.6%
2025$4.7B$1.8B17.4%
2026$4.9B$1.9B23.1%

Where the revenue comes from

Roper Technologies · by segments, 2025

Application Software$4.5B57%
Technology Enabled Products$1.8B23%
Network Software$1.6B20%

Zoom Video Communications · by regions, 2026

Americas$3.5B72%
EMEA$770M16%
APAC$591M12%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ROP in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Roper Technologies or Zoom Video Communications?

Roper Technologies (ROP), at $38.2B against $27.4B.

Is ROP or ZM cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Zoom Video Communications (15.0x) is cheaper than Roper Technologies (23.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, ROP or ZM?

Roper Technologies: revenue grew +8.5% over the last year, against +4.9%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.